ATI 11 Restore Problem

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by ndeans, Jul 16, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ndeans

    ndeans Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Hi there,

    I used ATI 11 for a backup and restore of a RAID 0 array. I did the backup from the ATI CD and backed up the image to an External USB HDD. When I do the restore it will complete in about 5 hours and then windows will not boot. When you look at the partition it says unknown. Any Ideas?
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    While you're waiting for suggestions it might be helpful to state the size of the backup file to see if the 5 hours is reasonable. Also what build number of ver 11 is this?
     
  3. ndeans

    ndeans Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    The size of the backup file is 69 Gigs.

    Build 8053

    I'm not complaining about the 5 hours, I want to know why when restored the partition if unreadable and unuseable.
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    It's possible that TI didn't see the RAID setup correctly. You could try build 8,101 of TI 11 and see if you get any better results.

    Do you have any smaller images you could restore to the RAID as a test so you wouldn't have to wait so long to find out if it's working?
     
  5. ndeans

    ndeans Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    When I start the restore ATI shows the image correctly as a NTFS partition. Unfortunately I don't have another image to work with and can't make another image.

    It is when the restore is done and I try to boot windows the partition shows up as unknown.
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello ndeans,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Could you please collect some information to let us investigate the problem thoroughly?

    Please create Acronis Report on the restored system in the way described below:

    - Download and run Acronis Report Utility;
    - Select the "Create Bootable Floppy" option;
    - Insert a blank floppy disk in the A: drive and proceed with creation of the bootable floppy;
    - Boot the computer from this diskette and wait for report creation process to finish;
    - Collect the report file from the floppy.

    Please also clarify, what build of Acronis True Image was the image created with? What build of Acronis True Image was Acronis Bootable Rescue Media created with? You can find the full version name and build number by going to Help -> About... menu in the main program window. Was the image created using Acronis Bootable Rescue Media or from Windows?

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will do our best to investigate the problem and provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  7. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    Are you guys for real?

    I have not come across a machine with a floppy disk drive for at least 5 or 6 years. I think you need to revise your procedures.

    .... unless this is an obstacle to slow down the reporting of faults whilst still appearing to be dealing with them ? Just a thought :eek:

    F.
     
  8. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    What's a floppy drive? A road trip during an earthquake?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.