ATI 11 Home, build 8053 crashing when editing task.

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by lukasz123, Jan 13, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lukasz123

    lukasz123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Hello all,
    I have a problem with ATI 11 Home (build 8053) on Win XP Home.
    Program is crashing when I attempt to edit task. Task is using backup location feature that is defined on Samba share on my home server. Path defined to that share looks like this: \\server\backup\linux (yes, I can access \\server\backup\linux without typing full IP of my server). Access is protected by password.
    I was able to successfully create first backup, even another one and verify both, however I can't edit this task.

    One more thing, when I map this share to drive letter on windows and create new task to use it - I can edit task. Unfortunately this is not what I want (I don't want to have share mapped and visible all the time as you can delete something by mistake from it).

    I've submitted this to Acronis support but queue is looooong, so maybe someone else will have some ideas.

    Best regards,
    Lukasz
     
  2. walterross

    walterross Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    I receive a similar error when clicking "Edit Task" for an existing Scheduled Task.

    The error details in event viewer say:

    Faulting application trueimage.exe, version 11.0.0.8053, faulting module trueimage.exe, version 11.0.0.8053, fault address 0x000a0f42.

    My setup is Win/XP Pro. The Scheduled Task is also backing up to a Backup Location located on a Samba share that is hosted on Mac OS/X 10.5. The initial backup to the share was successful. The error does *not* go away for me if I map the share to a drive letter prior to trying to edit the task.
     
  3. lukasz123

    lukasz123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Looks to me it's a bug in TI11. We now have two cases looking almost same way.

    Also I've got response from Acronis Support and will try installing update (yes!) later today. Maybe that will help.

    Will let know if that helped or not.

    Lukasz
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello lukasz123, walterross and anyone insterested,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please accept our apologies for the inconvenience.

    We would like to inform you that Acronis Development Team is already aware of the issue and it will be fixed as soon as possible. Most likely, the fix will be included into next build of Acronis True Image 11 Home. We are sorry, but the exact time-frame isn't defined yet.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  5. lukasz123

    lukasz123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Update to my issue.
    I've installed update and TI11 looks slightly better now.
    I could start editing the task now, however it's still crashing around backup location window. This time it's runtime error message in small window with only one button ('OK') ;)
    If I have time today, I'll proceed with rest of the steps recommended by Acronis Support to give them more informations about my system.

    So, fingers crossed, maybe solution is close.

    To Walterross:
    For the time being, I'm about to use ftp server for backup location. Since your system is Mac you can do it as well. Maybe that will work.

    Lukasz
     
  6. cisko

    cisko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    ATI 11 Home (8053) crashes for me too (always) when clicking 'Edit Task' on an existing manual task. The error details are exactly the same as those reported by waltercross in post #2 of this thread. The system is running Windows XP Pro SP2 with all current updates applied. No problems executing the task, just can't edit. The problem persists even after deleting the task and creating a new one in its place.

    cisko
     
  7. boomshnka

    boomshnka Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    Erie, CO
    I just wanted to add that I am experiencing the same thing with the same version (TI and OS) as previous posters. I've opened a ticket with Acronis and will report back any progress that is made.
     
  8. debbiecroft

    debbiecroft Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    I have this problem too. I'm running Vista Ultimate. Shocking that TI acknowledged it six months ago and still no patch. Doesn't bode well for a long term relationship. Another good product slips away, I guess. Lost Outpost firewall to the same kind of problem last year... Sigh
     
  9. haerdalis

    haerdalis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    74
    The support is rather well at Acronis, they confirm the bug etc, referring to the next build for the fix.

    The only problem is, the next build is (most likely)never released in english..

    Unmaintained software is something bad in my book.
     
  10. cisko

    cisko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    I installed the ATI Home 11.8101 update last night and noticed that this bug has been fixed.

    cisko
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.