ATI 11 backup with blank passwords

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by bigbear52, Nov 13, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bigbear52

    bigbear52 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    Hi
    I had been running ATI 9 backups without passwords for quite a few years without problem.
    Now I have upgraded to ATI 11 every scheduled backup fails due to blank passwords.
    To my knowledge I have not installed ATI with any passwords but if I try to put a password in the set up box its says not recognised o_O
    Any help appreciated, I am seriously thinking of going back to ATI 9
     
  2. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Create an own user account for Ti in Windows(eg: "Acronis"/with password, admin rights)

    This new account you can relate to the tasks.

    IMHO Windows-Tasks are unable to run without a password-account as well.
     
  3. bigbear52

    bigbear52 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    Thanks for your input
    I am not quite sure how setting up a windows user account is going to get over ATI running backups without passwords, I would have thought the problem lies within the ATI program.
    If someone can tell me how to setup the passwords I don't mind trying that.
    I just need to backup my system without failures
     
  4. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    Hi Bigbear52,

    Can you please check that you have the latest build of TI 11.
    The first or maybe second build had a problem with always running a backup task without fail. This was supposed to be fixed in the last build.

    I trialled TI 11 for a short period. It performed backups, without a user name or password, both manually and by schedule. However 24 hours later it failed to run the next scheduled backup.
    I am sorry to say that was enough for me to jump ship and go back to Version 10.

    Maybe it has now been fixed but I am not going to waste any more time on V11. After all if I have to keep checking the Acronis log for missing backups I might as well do the job manually in the first place.

    Xpilot
     
  5. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Create a new account:

    I have only a German Windows but pictures say more than many words...

    In your Win you have to chose "Start->Eigenschaften->Systemsteuerung".
    (I don't know the English names: "Start->Properties->SystemControl"?)

    And then follow the pictures...
    The first is : "Benutzerkonten" (UserAccount)

    [and the next three pics in the next post...]
     

    Attached Files:

  6. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Next pics...
     

    Attached Files:

  7. JRosenfeld

    JRosenfeld Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Posts:
    117
  8. bigbear52

    bigbear52 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    This is the version I have
    Acronis®*True*Image*Home® version 11.0 (build*8,101)
    I can only assume it is the latest as I have on recently purchased it.
    I have reset the schedules again so I will let you know how I get on
    Can anyone confirm what MrMorse is suggesting is correct?
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello bigbear52 ,

    Thank you for your interesting in Acronis True Image

    Using method described by MrMorse is the right solution in resolving the issue you experience. The program requires Windows authorization for a scheduled task execution. That is why you should enter your account name and password both to let Acronis True Image 11 Home log in Windows with Administrator's rights and execute a scheduled task. The user name should be specified in the form of SERVER\USER or DOMAIN\USER.

    If you don’t have Windows password you may try to leave login field as is and password field empty.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.