ATI 11 8053 don't detect my raid 0

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by giox66, Feb 23, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. giox66

    giox66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Posts:
    15
    My pc: asus a8nsli de luxe
    amd 4600, 4 gb ram
    2 sata 80 gb in raid 0 on silicon image 3114 v. 5.1.39 (C)
    2 sata 300 gb in raid 0 on nvidia v. 4.84 (D)
    O.S. win xp s.pack 2
    i try ati 11 v 8053, installed, created a backup, and a bootable cd.
    when i try to restore whit bootable cd, Ati don't see anyone of my raid disc
    (no C and no D).can you help to resolve?
     
  2. NumLock

    NumLock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Posts:
    223
    Try to create BartPE version of the bootable Media.

    Default Rescue Media is Linux based so it might not have the drivers for your RAID.
    BartPE is a sort of Windows version where in you can include the drivers for your raid when creating one.

    You can search this forum for BartPE bootable rescue cd creation.
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2008
  3. giox66

    giox66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Posts:
    15
    It's the only way?
    i'm not sure to make correctly bartpe disc.
    can i add my specific raid driver on it ?(with my floppy, like during the xp installation).
    or i can add the plugin only?
    in the plugin there are my sata raid drivers?
     
  4. NumLock

    NumLock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Posts:
    223
    Yes you can if you have a floppy.
     
  5. giox66

    giox66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Posts:
    15
    it's possible you explain me how?
     
  6. NumLock

    NumLock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Posts:
    223
    Like in the XP installation where I think you press F6; similarly there is also a message when loading the BartPE interface.
     
  7. giox66

    giox66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Posts:
    15
    so the bartpe it's like a mini xp installation(where ask for sata raid driver), and other programs directly usable from cd.
     
  8. NumLock

    NumLock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Posts:
    223
    Its a live cd of your windows. But you have to follow the steps given in the link in the previous post of mine that will also include Acronis once it is loaded.
     
  9. giox66

    giox66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Posts:
    15
    ok! i'll try to make it.
    thanks!
     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello giox66,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please try booting with "acpi=off noapic" parameter as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    If the issue persists, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    Please create Acronis Report, Windows system information and Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  11. giox66

    giox66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Posts:
    15
    it's don't work!
    my asus a8nsli need insert sata driver manually, and probably acronis boot cd don't contain them.
    so i think to use bart pe with plugin.
     
  12. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    You can make a Vista Boot Cd, even if yo don't own vista, and it will have almost all the drivers a person might nwant righ tnow but you can add drdivers jsut by tell telling winbuilder where the driver info file is. Check out Mustang's free guide.
     
  13. giox66

    giox66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Posts:
    15
    Thanks!
    i solved with bartpe build with my personal sata raid driver!!!
    time to restore (backup archive 20 gb), 22 minutes.all perfect!!!
    i have to try programs , etc , but seems to work fine.

    THANK FOR THE SUPPORT!!!!!

    :argh: :thumb: :thumb: :thumb: :thumb: :thumb:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.