ATI-10 not detecting Western Digital Hard Disk - Help

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by harkin, Sep 14, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. harkin

    harkin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    I can't seem to figure out why ATI only detects my maxtor and seagate disks, but not my Western Digital disk, which is where I want my backs up to be. Do I need software drivers of some sort??

    Any suggests? :blink:

    -Harkin
     
  2. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Are you running from the rescue CD or from windows? Whats your machine configuration?
     
  3. harkin

    harkin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    I'm running from Windows XP Pro. on C:

    Drive configuration is:

    C: --> 80GB Maxtor (Primary IDE)
    D: --> 35GB Seagate (Primary SCSI)
    N: --> 500GB Western Digital Caviar (Seconday IDE)

    Thanks for the quick reply!
     
  4. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Are you by any chance running the Seagate Diskwizard or Maxblast 5 versions of ATI? Thats unusual that an IDE drive would not be seen. Is this TI10?
     
  5. harkin

    harkin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    I'm running ATI 10 home (build 4,871). And I'm not running any other form of imaging software.
    This is all on a HP workstation (where the SCSI originated)

    Would it be because the WD drive is 500Gigs?

    I did a restore last night and it worked great, but I had to do it from the 35GB SCSI. And its obviously too small to use on a regular basis. I mainly use it as a scratch disk for graphic apps.

    I'm thinking maybe I should try re-installing ATI??

    Does a partition have to be formatted a certain way to be recognized? I believe that WD disk was quick formatted in NTFS.
     
  6. harkin

    harkin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Ok, I think I may be on to something. The partition types shown in Acronis True Image are listed as 'primary' and 'logical' drives. (C: and D: respectively)

    Under XP --> Disk Management the drives are listed as:

    C: primary
    D: logical
    N: simple (graphic representation is filled in with gray)

    Does this suggest the N: drive (Western Digital) is not configured correctly?
     
  7. harkin

    harkin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Alright, anyone know how to partition a simple volume that already has data on it?

    I'm guessing I'll need to delete the data and reinstall the disk. ...And all that goodness.


    I'm pretty sure the end of this thread is: You need partitions to work with drive management software, like True Image. (please correct me if I'm wrong)

    -Duh
     
  8. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Windows can't read or write to a drive until it is partitioned and formatted. For FAT32 format, Disk Management shows white. For NTFS format, it shows a gray hash.

    If you can see the WD drive in Windows Explorer, right click on it, select Properties and see what it says. It will tell you whether it is NTFS or FAT32, but I'm sure it is NTFS. You can also give the drive a name which is very helpful in identifying a drive in TI since drive letters sometimes change in the Linux environment.

    I've never run across a situation where an IDE drive seen by Windows isn't seen by TI.

    As long as the drive is usable in Windows, I'd upgrade to the current build of TI 10, 4942. That may solve the problem.
     
  9. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    TI Home doesn't support Dynamic Disks. According to the Windows Help file, a "simple" type of partition is a kind of Dynamic Disk. You'd need to delete the dynamic disk and reformat the drive as a "Basic" NTFS partition.

    A screenshot of what Windows Disk Management shows might be helpful.
     
  10. harkin

    harkin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    The WD disk is NTFS formatted and is a dynamic volume. I do recall manually adding this drive under the device manager after installing and booting XP. Guess I plugged it in and never partitioned it.

    Thanks for all the comments and help on this no brainer. I appreciate the guidance. I think I understand (sort of) the concept of volumes and partitions a little better now.

    -harkin
     

    Attached Files:

  11. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    The drive being dynamic is your problem. Ti does not support dynamic drives. Change it to basic.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.