ATI 10 How do I Delete Old Backup Records?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by The_Flying_Scot, May 20, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. The_Flying_Scot

    The_Flying_Scot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Posts:
    26
    I have noticed on the "Archive Selection" Window of the Restore Data Wizard that the "Folder" drop down menu lists all the backup images that I have produced. Some of these are no longer relevant to me (replaced/deleted).

    To keep things organised and tidy, does anyone know if there is a way to "manage" these so I can delete the references to the backup records I no longer have/need?

    (If there is no way of doing this, in theory you could be searching through a long list of backup names to identify the single item you want).

    Thnaks in advance to anyome who can shed light on this.

    Regards
    The_Flying_Scot
     
  2. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    For now use windows explorer to delete the files you don't want to keep. If you have incrementals' or differentials make sure you have a current full backup before deleting them. In the future use TI10's Backup Location feature to do this automatically. Look at this thread https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=172470#13.
     
  3. The_Flying_Scot

    The_Flying_Scot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Posts:
    26
    Hi Tom
    thanks for your reply. In my case the old backups were made to DVDs so they are not resident on a hard disk. So I don't think there will be a place in Windows Explorer for me to delete (If I understand you correctly?)

    I want to get rid of the backup names that appear in the "File" drop down menu. Can you help me further to do this? I now do backups to an ext HD so the file names under the "File" drop down menu that refer to old DVD backups are no longer relevant to me. How do I get rid of these names from the File drop down?

    Thanks again for your help

    Regards
    The_Flying_Scot
     
  4. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Don't know how to do that but I suspect that overtime they might get replaced. I'm assuming the list does not grow forever.
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    The_Flying_Scot,

    I haven't looked myself, but have you tried a search in the Registry for one of the filenames? If they're stored there, it would probably be in one of the Acronis branches and you may be able to remove them.
     
  6. The_Flying_Scot

    The_Flying_Scot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Posts:
    26
    Hi Mudcrab

    Good idea! I'll have a look. I will also email Acronis support and see if they can offer guidance.
    Regs
    The_Flying_Scot
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2007
  7. The_Flying_Scot

    The_Flying_Scot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Posts:
    26
    Hi MudCrab
    Unfortunately I cant see the backup file names in the registry, so I am a bit stuck. For clarity I have attached the ATI screen I am talking about.

    Does my problem stem from the fact that I did not first create a backup location on the DVD via the "Create Backup Location" Wizard. Would I be correct here?

    Am I correct in understanding that BEFORE backing up to anything (e.g. external HD) or backing up to location I first need to create a Backup location (folder)? For example if backing up to an ext HD, I must FIRST create a backup location on the ext HD using the "Create Backup Location" Wizard and then make the backup to that folder?

    Thanks again for your help

    Regards
    The_Flying_Scot
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 21, 2007
  8. deputy963

    deputy963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    18
    Highlight the ones you don't want and hit the Delete key!
     
  9. como

    como Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    498
    No and no, you do not have to create a "Backup Location" you can store the backup files wherever you want to, as long as you can find them when booted from the Rescue CD or a BartPE disk
     
  10. The_Flying_Scot

    The_Flying_Scot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Posts:
    26
    Hi Como
    Thanks for giving me a sanity check. I thought it would be a strange way of having to do things, but thought I had better ask to make sure!

    Do you have any idea how I can delete/get rid of the old backup file names from the drop down menu (see earlier posts in this thread)?

    I assume the list just won't keep growing bigger and bigger or will it!?

    Thanks again

    The_Flying_Scot
     
  11. davekolb

    davekolb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Posts:
    31
    just delete them from the drop down with the delete key.
     
  12. The_Flying_Scot

    The_Flying_Scot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Posts:
    26
    Hi Deputy963

    I tried to delete as you suggested, but doesn't work for me. I clicked for the drop down list. I then highlighted the name to delete by placing the mouse cursor over it and then pressed delete - nothing happened. I then clicked on the name to delete. This puts the name in the "Folder" window. I then highlighted and deleted. Although this removed the name from the "Folder" window, when you click on the drop down list the file name is still on the list (as I suspected it would).

    Is there something I am not doing correctly, or have I misunderstood you?

    Regards
    The_Flying_Scot
     
  13. davekolb

    davekolb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Posts:
    31
    Sorry, my mistake. Thought they supported this but testing find they do not.

    - Dave
     
  14. The_Flying_Scot

    The_Flying_Scot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Posts:
    26
    Hi Dave

    Yuo are the second forum user that has suggestd this, so there must be something I am doing wrong, because I can't get them to delete. Here is what I did - I got the drop down list. I then highlighted the name on the list to delete by placing the mouse cursor over it and then pressed delete - nothing happened. I then clicked on the name to delete. This puts the name in the "Folder" window. I then highlighted and deleted. Although this removed the name from the "Folder" window, when you click on the drop down list the file name is still on the list (as I suspected it would).

    Is there something I am not doing correctly, or have I misunderstood you?

    Thanks for all your help and suggestions

    Regards
    The_Flying_Scot
     
  15. The_Flying_Scot

    The_Flying_Scot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Posts:
    26
    Anybody out there who can throw some light on how to delete these olde backup folder names? (See screen shot attached earlier in this thread)

    All help gratefully received!

    The_Flying_Scot
     
  16. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I searched the Registry and I found the FileHistory entries at the following location:

    Code:
    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Acronis\TrueImageHome\FileHistory
    There was also another location, but it updated itself when I cleared the entries at the above location.

    Take a look and see if they're there and if they are just delete them all. That way the count won't get screwed up. It will start a new list the next time you process a TIB file.
     
  17. The_Flying_Scot

    The_Flying_Scot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Posts:
    26
    Hi MudCrab
    Thanks for this info (don't know how I missed that reg entry??). Do you know if this folder list "manages" itself, i.e. I assume it just doesn't keep getting longer and longer the more and more backups you do?

    Do you know if my problem stems from the fact that I did not first create backup locations via the "Create Backup Location" Wizard? From what I can see this wizard doesn't let you create a backup location on DVD anyway (I can see the logic for this).

    Do you know if the same situation arises (old backup folder names cannot be easily deleted) where, for example, a backup location to a HD is created first ("Create Backup Location" Wizard) and then backup files saved to the created location. I know you can manage the created backup locations, including deleting the locations. But as far as the backup folder names are concerned, does deleting a backup location also result in the deletion of the associated backup folder names from the drop down menu of the "Restore Data Wizard"?

    Thanks again

    The_Flying_Scot
     
  18. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I'm sure it does have a limit, but I don't know what it is. I had 19 entries in mine.

    I doubt it. It just seems that TI doesn't support the standard "delete key" function for removing items from drop-down lists.

    I really doubt it. I don't think it has anything to do with Backup Locations. It seems that just doing a verify will add the TIB file to the list so I assume that doing a backup or restore would also. Possibly even mounting a TIB will add it.
     
  19. The_Flying_Scot

    The_Flying_Scot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Posts:
    26
    Hi MudCrab
    Thanks for your help and clear answers, much appreciated. I will see what Acronis support response is to this. Unless we are missing smething, I would have thought there should be a delete facility to allow the user to trim the folder list.

    Thanks again

    Best regards
    The_Flying_Scot
     
  20. como

    como Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    498
    I seem to remember that this question was asked some time ago, long before version 10 and its Backup Locations, it could even have been when version 8 was the latest version.

    I cant remember the answer or if it was resolved, to be honest I never use the drop down list I use the folder list as my starting point, if it is important to you then do a search on this forum for the previous thread or raise a ticket with Support
     
  21. The_Flying_Scot

    The_Flying_Scot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Posts:
    26
    Hi Como
    Your memory serves you well! This subject was raised way back in May 2006! Here is the link
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=133500&highlight=acronis drop list

    Looks as if the issue has never been addressed. Seems a bit rough that you have to go into the Registry (a practice laced with danger) to trim what is effectively an MRU. I have raised it with Acronis support, awaiting an answer.

    Thanks again for all your input

    The_Flying_Scot
     
  22. como

    como Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    498
    Its what happened yesterday I have trouble remembering :)
    And it appears that neither Cleanup or CCleaner will remove the list either.
     
  23. The_Flying_Scot

    The_Flying_Scot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Posts:
    26
    Hi Como
    Just to let you know I got a reply from Acronis Support. They told me to edit the list via the registry! I am a little bit astonished that Acronis seems to believe that this is ok as an everyday way of trimming what is effectively like an MRU list. Ah well I guess I will just have to do it via the registry (after making a backup!)

    The_Flying_Scot
     
  24. como

    como Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    498
    As I said above I and I suspect others don't find the list a problem, until you raised it I hadn't looked at it since the last time it was raised.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.