ATI-10 hijacked half my new disk

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by M777, Jul 25, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. M777

    M777 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    ATI-10 has been great for backing-up (UNTIL I used it to add a larger hard drive)! Does anyone know if the restore / add new disk missing space problem has a resolution (still reporting old disk size after restoring to bigger replacement drive)? Acronis support are very quiet. It's been a week now with no reply. If I call their telephone number(s), I get to listen to looped muzak only. I have tried all the various solutions on this forum (and others) - tried reformatting / various combinations of restore - tried various Hitachi tools, but once Acronis TI-10 has restored to it, it seems impossible to recover the missing 100GB. Some of the steps advised on this forum are incorrect - listed options are just not available . . . Hitachi have offered a replacement drive, Acronis have offered nothing. If they must have an 'ADD DRIVE' option it should at least come with an intuitive interface (or a health warning) that prevents the recurring problem that disk upgrader's seem to be suffering from (it should not hijack unallocated space)! For non-tech people there should be a clear check-box to tick to avoid this. I may as well put the 100GB drive back . . .
     
  2. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
  3. M777

    M777 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    thanks for your help. Whilst I can cut and paste the address links, any pages that show blue links from resulting pages are inactive - I was interested in the PDF for Dell Users (which I had tried unsuccessfully to read / access before I posted here), but again it is an inactive link (for me anyway) . . .
     
  4. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Repeat the restore but use the Partition Restore (with resize) as per my guide listed on line 3 of my signature below. Do not checkmark the disk option for your restore. Follow my guide and you can resize your partitions.
     
  5. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Don't cut and paste just click on the links I provided one of which takes you to Groverh's pdf guide. Or see the links in Groverh's signature in the post he just made. All of the links I posted are active if CLICK ON THEM. No need to cut and paste.
     
  6. M777

    M777 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    I appreciate your quick reply but none of the links are clickable (for me) - I can click forever with no response (hence why I had to cut and paste the address links into IE7 - which unfortunately only leads to more unclickable links) . . .
     
  7. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    It's a very common problem. Instead of re-doing the restore, you can use the Secure Zone trick. A search will reveal how to do it.
     
  8. M777

    M777 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    Many thanks all, I know, I have read all the ins & outs of this messy problem over the past week whilst encountering many people who struggle with it - the secure zone trick sounded hopeful before I tried it (on Tuesday) but though I followed it step-by-step it didn't work for me.
    My Laptop by the way is a Dell 9400 with Hitachi 200GB - I don't have the stamina / time for this (there are only so many times I can reformat / try again / try again / reformat etc . . . I may just put my (100% SOLID) TravelStar 100GB back, but I'm worried now how my restore from the 200GB will be handled by reversing back to the 100GB disk . . . Is this possible?? I may then take Hitachi's offer of a new drive (and sell it sealed) - the Travelstar 100GB was never a problem - I ask myself every day why did I do this? . . .
     
  9. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    If you have an external enclosure for a laptop drive, try a reverse clone .... put the original 100 in it and the new 200 in the laptop. Then boot with the bootable True Image Rescue cd and use the Clone feature.
     
  10. M777

    M777 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    Thanks very much, any help is appreciated but that sounds like what I did already (albeit from a 500GB external backup) . . . I just booted 'Part Magic' software into RAM after I burned the boot disk but the options are way too confusing for me - couldn't see any simple options and I didn't want to mess things up further . . . think I need a drink my head hurts . . .
     
  11. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    What Grover said WILL work.
     
  12. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    It is not possible for you to cut & paste links from the Wilders forums. These links are "parsed" or not fully displayed--hence the error messages.

    If the links are not clickable, it is NOT a forum issue--it is your security settings on one your own programs.

    If using Firefox, are you using the "NoScript" extension. If yes, allow this website.
    Status messages are at the bottom of screen.

    If using IE6 or 7, note the security messages which await your action. These are located about one inch down from top of screen.

    If using a program such as zone alarm, or others, you may have to make some security setting changes.

    Often times, there is a icon popup from your system tray which is awaiting action by you to allow what you are trying to achieve.

    When using Firefox, if I Right click on any link, Firefox will popup a window where I can choose the copy or save the link location. This can be very useful for cut & paste. Note sample image below.

    The links below are from my signature. These have been modified for this thread to include both a clickable plus a non-clickable link which can be cut & pasted into your browser.

    Useful Forum Threads
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=29880
    [noparse]http://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=29880[/noparse]
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Beginner's Guides for TrueImage Home
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=168165
    [noparse]http://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=168165[/noparse]
    Beginner's Guide to creating a basic full disk archive 1.9mb pdf download)
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/supportfiles/gh-acronis-backup1.pdf
    [noparse]http://www.wilderssecurity.com/supportfiles/gh-acronis-backup1.pdf[/noparse]

    Beginner's Guide to restoring a basic full disk archive(1.7mb pdf download)
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/supportfiles/gh-acronis-recovery1.pdf
    [noparse]http://www.wilderssecurity.com/supportfiles/gh-acronis-recovery1.pdf[/noparse]​

    Help Guide on Upgrading to larger harddrive
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=203480
    [noparse]http://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=203480[/noparse]
    Partition Restore with Resizing - PDF Guide(3.6mb pdf download)
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/supportfiles/gh_acronis_partition_resize.pdf
    [noparse]http://www.wilderssecurity.com/supportfiles/gh_acronis_partition_resize.pdf[/noparse]​

    My guide to Manual Cloning using the TI Rescue CD
    http://grover.tabinc.com/gh-temp/gh_acronis_manual_cloning.pdf
    [noparse]http://grover.tabinc.com/gh-temp/gh_acronis_manual_cloning.pdf[/noparse]

    Create Acronis Bootable USB Hard disk
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=176958
    [noparse]http://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=176958[/noparse]

    Restore/Clone Vista without Vista Repair
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=189549
    [noparse]http://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=189549[/noparse]

    How to Attachment Postings!
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=185731
    [noparse]http://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=185731[/noparse]

    Avoid Disaster--Assign drive names
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/supportfiles/unique-drive-naming.pdf
    [noparse]http://www.wilderssecurity.com/supportfiles/unique-drive-naming.pdf[/noparse]
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 26, 2008
  13. M777

    M777 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    Many thanks for the time you've taken with the links. I WAS however able to copy and paste ALL the previous links (parsed or not) - ALL took me to desired pages, but, as I said previously, all links were inoperable. Maybe ESET Nod32 doesn't like the links. I rarely came across multiple unclickable links like this until I visited Wilders - my laptop never Blue-Screen-Crashed while actually on a forum AND, my Adobe Reader never failed until it just did now after using your link to the VERY HELPFUL PDF 25 page manual on cloning (unrecoverable error sent to Microsoft - first time my rock-solid AAR failed - I knew I should have saved it rather than try to read from the link). I am now taking a different path and looking for a partition tool - my data is OK I just need to grab my missing space - I can't handle any more of this . . . maybe it's my paranoia but this site seems unstable I never know what my (usually rock-solid) laptop is going to do next . . . Many thanks for all your help and I hope my comments don't offend after your well intentioned efforts . . . guess me still being up at 3.45am GMT doesn't help . . . ciao!
     
  14. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Use the forum attachment feature and show us a picture of your drive as displayed in Disk Management.

    Did you actually try cutting and pasting one of the links shown in my preceding post?

    I use NOD32 vers 3 for my AV protection.
    I also am using Firefox 3.1 (recent upgrade from 2.14)
    None of the above has caused me any grief when clicking links.

    NOD32 does have some browser settings which must include those browsers which you use--such as Firefox and IE
     
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2008
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.