ATI 10 and Vista

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Phil B., May 28, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Phil B.

    Phil B. Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Posts:
    63
    Location:
    Clermont, Fl
    Does TI 10 work with Vista? Any problems?

    Thanks.

    Phil B.
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    TI 10 (build 4,942) still has a few "Vista" bugs which the next build is supposedly going to fix (no date on that, of course). Currently, for the best results, it is recommened to backup the complete drive on which Vista is installed. This allows for a bootable restore. Otherwise, you may have to run the repair options from the Vista DVD to fix it after a restore.

    If you haven't tried it yet, you can download the trial version and see if it works for you.
     
  3. Phil B.

    Phil B. Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Posts:
    63
    Location:
    Clermont, Fl
    I downloaded 4942 and ran a full backup of the drive. I also created a bootable rescue Cd only it wont boot when I shut down and try restarting with the Cd in the Cd drive.


    Phil B.
     
  4. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Is the boot order in the Bios such that the system tries to boot from the CD before the hard drive?
     
  5. Phil B.

    Phil B. Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Posts:
    63
    Location:
    Clermont, Fl
    DwnNdrty,

    You nailed it. The Bios was set to read from the Hard Drive before the CD drive. Changed the BIOS and now it starts TI from the CD Bootable media.

    Never gave the BIOS a thought. Thanks for the help.

    Phil B.
     
  6. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Odd isn't it ... you're the second person tonight with that problem. Glad you got it going. :cool:
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Phil B,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please note that Acronis True Image 10.0 Home supports Windows Vista and one can install and use Acronis True Image 10.0 Home under Windows Vista to perform backup/restore operations, as well as use other tools of Acronis True Image like Clone Disk or Mount Image etc.

    Please also be aware that as MudCrab mentioned, you might need to use Windows Vista DVD to perform Startup Repair after image restoration/cloning process finished. We are aware of this issue and Acronis Development Team is working on it. We will certainly do our best in order to provide you with a new build of the Acronis True Image, which contains the fix as soon as possible.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.