ATA HDD Not Available for Recovery using Bootable Disk

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by tcarscadden, Jan 29, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tcarscadden

    tcarscadden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    I am trying to restore an active partition on my ATA HDD (Seagate ST3320620AS) using the bootable CD created with ATI Version 10, Build 4942 and the ATA HDD is not visible. The ATI backup files are on a WD USB HDD, and that is visible. The ATA HDD is visible when I am using ATI in Windows, just not using the Bootable CD.

    I have tried the "quiet acpi=off noapic" switch and that did nothing but disable my USB devices.

    When I tried to recover the C drive (active partition) from within Windows, the drives were visible, but after the system rebooted to continue the recovery process, the recovery process seemed to fail and the system just rebooted.

    Help?
     
  2. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Does your BIOS allow you to choose IDE mode. I have the identical disk and no problem with it showing. Note the S at the end of the serial. This is indicating it is a Serial or SATA disk.
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2008
  3. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    What works for ATI 11 can be made to work for ATI 10. You can build a vistaPE disk for ATI10. A bit more work at at the start but it's like aspirin for a headache.
     
  4. BillyPig

    BillyPig Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Posts:
    54
    I haven't tried VistaPE myself (yet), but I have a similar problem to you in that ATI 10 (build 4942) doesn't see my IDE HD, but does see my USB drive when run from the rescue disk. Also, my mouse behaves in a markedly un-mousey manner. Have you tried the "safe" version ? This works better for me, though the mouse is still unusable.

    My impression from yours and similar posts is that the bootable rescue disk is frequently problematic with the more modern PCs and while I fully applaud the work done my Mudcrab, Mustang and others, I do think that these issues need to be addressed as the boot disk is such a significant part of the product.

    I guess that the issues are related to driver-comaptibility.

    Pig.
     
  5. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    The mouse probs are in windows or when you use the ATI bootCD? If the later, is your mouse a usb mouse? If so, did you try the usbmouse=off parameter?
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2008
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello tcarscadden and BillyPig,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Could you please collect some information to let us investigate the problem thoroughly?

    Please create Acronis Report, Windows system information and Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post. Please keep all drives in question connected and powered on during the creation process.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  7. BillyPig

    BillyPig Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Posts:
    54
    shieber, the mouse problems occur within the recovery environment (not windows). I must have missed the usbmose=off parameter, so I'll give that a try. Thanks for that.

    I will also gather the diagnostics and send them to Acronis. I haven't done so already, because I am still checking out other relevant postings before submitting a fault report. I also wanted to see if theer was a chance that TI11 had fixed the problem, as I intend to upgrade anyway, but I don't want to do that if I can't use the recovery cd.

    I DO like this ng.

    Pig
     
  8. BillyPig

    BillyPig Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Posts:
    54
    Sorry: I have hijacked this thread with my own problem; this was not my intention when I replied to the original post, so I will start a new thread "How to obtain systinfo without floppy".

    Pig
     
  9. BillyPig

    BillyPig Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Posts:
    54
    I thought I'd provide some feedback on how this problem was resolved for me:

    I took a little detour on an associated problem (Post 1174577 in this NG - for some reason I can't paste the link in correctly) which relates to the ability to get the "Sysinfo" diagnostics if you don't have a floppy drive. Once I had these diagnostics, I sent them to Acronis with a description of the fault. Eventually, Acronis asked me to burn a CD from an iso image of the TI version 11 (8053) trial boot-disk. After booting into the full version of TI on the CD, my HD was visible in all its glory and my mouse was usable (though still very excitable). I wasn't able to take a backup wuth the trial software, but after upgrading to the full version of the product, I was able to create my own bootable media CD and use that to create a backup. The mouse still does not work until I have selected ATI_Full (using the keyboard) and then it is (at least) usable.

    Looking back over my posts, it seems that it only took three weeks to resolve the problem, though it seems a lot longer. I hope this post helps others to get there a bit sooner.

    Pig
     
  10. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    BillyPig
    The links inside an actual thread is truncated. Most of the time, you will need to click and visit the actual link and then copy the url from the address bar.

    Is this the link you were referring to?
    How to obtain systinfo without floppy
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=199223
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2008
  11. BillyPig

    BillyPig Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Posts:
    54
    Grover,

    Yes that's the one. Thanks for the info.

    Pig
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.