ashampoo powered by avira??

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by zfactor, Dec 15, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    i thought this av did horrible?? see here:
    http://www.av-comparatives.org/forum/index.php?page=Thread&postID=2468#post2468

    i was suprised to read this and i did some looking and it does say in fact powered by avira?? why then does everyone say it does so bad all the time?? just curious i can get ashampoo av dirt cheap..aka free from a freind of mine.. is it worth it?? if in facts its really avira man that would be sweet id basically have avira for free.

    but what about the rest of the program??
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2007
  2. s4u

    s4u Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Posts:
    441
    ashampoo is Avira. But Avira Classic I believe so without spyware protection
     
  3. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    Ashampoo AV is based on the Avira 7.0 Premium engine. But no HTTP scanner, a few features are not well-refined, etc.

    Last I remember, Ashampoo AV did not use the Avira heuristics for the on-access scan. They said that a future version will fix this; but I have not tried any future version since then, so I don't know if this is still the case.

    Yes, it does detect spyware, rootkits, etc. :)
     
  4. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    Even the best engine wont work without definition updates, and that's probably why it fails.
     
  5. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    ahh okay so maybe ill stay away for now.. i thought it would be a great deal..
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.