ARGGGH, "Failed to write to the sector 71,055,494...."

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by DoctorT, Aug 11, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DoctorT

    DoctorT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    I'm trying to restore an image on to the HP AMD DL385 server with serial SCSI controller and serial scsi hard drive, and I keep on getting "failed to write to the sector 71,055,494 of the hard disk 1." What's the deal. I'm getting frustrated.
     
  2. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hi DoctorT,

    Could be a bad sector on the hard drive concerned. Open the command prompt and enter the command chkdsk x: /r on each partition in turn (replace x with the letter of the partition being checked). The system will need to reboot in order to check the System partition.

    Regards
     
  3. DoctorT

    DoctorT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    The drives and server are brand new. Bad sector? How can that be?
     
  4. DoctorT

    DoctorT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    I also verified the image, and there was no problem. What am I missing?
    I tried to restored the image on a regular HP workstation with SATA HD, and it worked fine.

    I'm lost now..
     
  5. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hi again DoctorT,

    The integrity of the image isn't in question. The fact that your hardware is brand new doesn't entirely remove the possibility of a bad sector on the hard drive. So the recommendation to run chkdsk x: /r still stands.

    Regards
     
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2006
  6. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    Menorcaman, you must have used the wrong member name, I'm not participating in this thread. No problem for me LOL.
     
  7. DoctorT

    DoctorT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    I will give a shot... =(
     
  8. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Oops! Sorry ErikAlbert :oops:. I've amended my post accordingly :p.

    Regards
     
  9. DoctorT

    DoctorT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Posts:
    9

    I already tried chkdsk x: /r, it didn't work.
     
  10. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Please clarify. Do you mean you ran chkdsk C: /r, chkdsk D: /r, etc on each of the partitions and found no problems?

    Regards
     
  11. DoctorT

    DoctorT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    Yes. I ran
    chkdsk c: /r, chkdsk d: /r and chkdsk e: /r; found no problems...
    now I'm lost. I spent a lot of $ in this software for doing nothing but except wasting my time. I already tried the latest build. I guess I have to submitt a ticket to Acronis.
     
  12. HenkelD

    HenkelD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    16
    Just a thought....
    is this the same drive you did the backup from or is it a new one.
    If it is a new one, could it be that it is smaller than the old one and TI is trying to write a sector that does not exist on your new drive?

    ...like I said, just a thought...
     
  13. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    You have three partitons on the drive: C, D and E.

    1. Was the backup image made from the same drive you are restoring to?

    2. What partition(s) are in the backup image?

    3. What partition(s) are you trying to restore?

    4. Where is the image stored that you are restoring?

    Sector 71,055,494 is at 33GB (36GB decimal) is the partition that you are restoring to larger than 36GB?
     
  14. DoctorT

    DoctorT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Posts:
    9

    Hi dude.
    1) I backed up the image from one production server with Ultra3 SCSI hds and was trying to restore it on a new HP AMD server with serial SCSI HDs.

    2) The image has three partitions - C:, D: and E: Each partition is only 8GB with approximately 3GB actual data.

    3) The new HP AMD server has six 33GB drives, and 3 RAID 1 arrays are configured. I'm trying to restore one partition per array.

    4) The image is stored on a computer that has the TI9 console installed.

    I'm lost now. Each array has sufficient space to store a partition. TI doesn't look promising.
     
  15. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    It sure sounds like an 8GB partition should be restored to a 33GB partition without any problem. Even all three 8GB partition should fit.

    All I can think to suggest is to make an image of only one partition, say C, and try restoring from that image to one of the partitions on the new server. Be conservative and allow a little unallocated space on the new array just in case that's where the error arises.

    The problem may be with the drivers for the Raid 1 arrays. If so, then unless Tech Support had an idea, TI might not be suitable.
     
  16. DoctorT

    DoctorT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    Thanks for your help John. I tried to restore one partition on a regular HP workstation with SATA drive, and no problem what so ever. That led me to think it was a compatibility issue as well. Argh. Universal restore? blah.
     
  17. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello DoctorT,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please accept our apologies for the delay with the response.

    Could you please clarify if use Acronis True Image Bootable Rescue Media or did you use Acronis True Image in Windows? Did you use Acronis Universal Restore option?

    Please download the latest version of Acronis drivers, install it with disabled logging and see if the problem still persists.

    If the problem still persists then enable logging by running the Acronis drivers installation package once again, reproduce the problem and collect the c:\snapapi.log file. Please create Acronis Report and Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post. Please also collect the log file from Acronis True Image that contains the error message. In order to do so please do the following:

    - run the program;

    - select Show log on the toolbar or from the Tools menu;

    - select the log with error messages;

    - click "Save the log entry to file" (the diskette icon).

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.