Archive_db saved in root C:\

Discussion in 'Paragon Drive Backup Product Line' started by Tadoussac, Feb 3, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Tadoussac

    Tadoussac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    118
    I have B&R 10.0 (9169 - Compact) installed on a Windows 7 64bit machine. When I add existing archives to the database, Paragon saves the resulting Archive_db in my root directory .. C:\

    (1) Has anyone else noticed this?
    (2) I would prefer to have this folder stored elsewhere. Is this configurable, and how?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Paragon_MattK

    Paragon_MattK Paragon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Posts:
    176
    Location:
    Irvine, CA
    This is the default functionality.

    You can change the path to the archive database by editing the layout.ini file located in the program directory. For example the line you need to edit is:

    Archive directory location = "c:\PATH\archive_db"

    You can set the path to whatever you like.
     
  3. Raza0007

    Raza0007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    1,425
    Location:
    USA
    Changing this path in the layout.ini does not work. I have already tried it. Though it causes the archdb to not appear in the root C:\ and I am happy with that. The other drawback is obviously Paragon can not maintain the archive history but I can live with that too.
     
  4. Paragon_MattK

    Paragon_MattK Paragon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Posts:
    176
    Location:
    Irvine, CA
    Raza0007,

    Which version are you using? I just tested it and it seems to work for me.
     
  5. Tadoussac

    Tadoussac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    118
    Thanks Paragon Matt:

    I made the suggested change to layout.ini, and I have the same problem as Raza0007.

    Original line: Archive directory location = "search://archive_db"
    Revised: Archive directory location = "C:\ProgramData\Paragon\archive_db"

    When I try to add an archive in Paragon, nothing happens, and archive_db does not show up in the path I specified. I searched my hard drive, and can't find any instance of this folder.

    Thanks.
     
  6. Raza0007

    Raza0007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    1,425
    Location:
    USA
    Backup and recovery 10 suite.

    By the way, for me the folder is named "archdb" not "archive_db".
     
  7. bman412

    bman412 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Posts:
    261
    How about if you try with these lines?

    Archive directory name = "arcdir"
    Archive directory location = "file://./"
     
  8. Raza0007

    Raza0007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    1,425
    Location:
    USA
    No, it does not work. I am assuming you enter the full path after "file://...." right?

    This is what I did "file://ProgramData/Paragon/archdb"
     
  9. Raza0007

    Raza0007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    1,425
    Location:
    USA
    I know it depends on personal preference, but what is the benefit in adding an archive to the archive list inside Paragon or having Paragon maintain an archive history?

    I can not see any benefit in it.
     
  10. bman412

    bman412 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Posts:
    261
    Nothing to add except exactly the lines in bold from my reply. Those are old layout.ini lines from paragon 9 series and arcdir gets saved under one of the directories of paragon's install folder.
     
  11. Raza0007

    Raza0007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    1,425
    Location:
    USA
    Great! It worked!

    The "arcdir" file gets created in "C:\Program Files\Paragon Software\Paragon Backup and Recovery 10 Suite\program2\

    This is a lot better than putting it in your root C:\

    Thanks......:thumb:
     
  12. bman412

    bman412 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Posts:
    261
    glad to have helped somehow :)
     
  13. Tadoussac

    Tadoussac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    118
    Thanks bman412 ! :cool:

    This worked for me also.

    Maybe I am fussy, but I don't like applications that dump important files into the root (C:\) folder. I am hoping that the people at Paragon will consider a more elegant design in the future - to avoid this.
     
  14. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    795
    So what's the deal with this? Is this the only thing that works?
    I have a licensed B&R 10 Suite recently downloaded and don't want the archive file on my C Drive at all. I like to keep profiles etc. somewhere else.

    Just specifying a path does not work as others have reported and contradicts what Paragon_Matt previously said. Can someone from support list all the possible parameters for Archive directory location = that actually work with B&R 10 Suite?

    Al
     
  15. SIW2

    SIW2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    I think you will find the point of it is is to allow any other Paragon apps. you may have to share the archdb.

    Seems sensible to me.
     
  16. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    795
    That's fine, but please let me decide where and if I want to share the archdb.

    Al (seems sensible to me) Adric
     
  17. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    795
    A support question:

    Is specifying a path so that it works for Archive directory location = in the layout.ini of B&R10 Suite (and possibly other products) going to be fixed, or should we write it off as Broken as designed?

    Al
     
  18. SIW2

    SIW2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Does this not work for you?

    Archive directory name = "arcdir"
    Archive directory location = "file://./"

    Strange, it seems to work for other people.

    I am curious why you want to chang where the archdb appears to be.

    I say appears, because of course you would only be selecting where the archdb shows to you . You have no idea where the files actually are on the HD. Probably all over the place in several pieces.

    Defragging may move it somewhwere else on the HD.

    E.G. if you rt click the archdb and select Move - it doesn't actually move at all. It just changes the pointer from where it is now to the directory you selected.

    Curious as to why it is so important to you having it show itself as being in a different directory.
     
  19. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    795
    file://./ works, but that places the db in the install directory. I try to keep all of my profiles on a separate partition that can be accessed by different systems. For example, XP and Vista can both use the same profile for Firefox, Thunderbird, Paragon XYZ, etc.

    I've also opened a support ticket on this and will post back as soon as I hear something.

    Al
     
  20. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    795
    Support/Developement indicates It is no longer possible to specify a path to the archive DB on a different drive.

    Quote: "Paragon Backup & Recovery 10.0 Suite because of System Backup component has another addressing scheme for archive folder. That's why it can't be moved."

    Somebody took the easy way out...

    Al
     
  21. SIW2

    SIW2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    I assume that is because Suite contains 2 programs - the main DB and the automated System backup. They share the archive database.
     
  22. stackz

    stackz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Posts:
    621
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    This is what worked for me - Create the archive_db directory or whatever you want to call it, in the directory you want it in. Then change Archive directory location as follows -

    Archive directory location = "file://C:\ProgramData\Paragon\archive_db\"

    It also works if you want to save to a different drive -

    Archive directory location = "file://L:\archive_db\"
     
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2010
  23. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    795
    Hmmm. I could have sworn that I tried that. I probably made a mistake and assumed that did not work either. Thanks for the reply.

    Al
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.