Archive is corrupted

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by ghines, Jan 16, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ghines

    ghines Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Posts:
    17
    Hi,

    I have TI Server 9.1 installed on a Windows 2003 R2 Server. Backups are to an acronis secure zone on a separate internal HDD. Complete backups are done weekly and differential daily to the Secure Zone.

    All of a sudden I'm getting "Archive is corrupted" errors (E00070020)

    What's the best way to fix the corrupted archive.

    Thanks in advance,

    Greg
     
  2. Ralphie

    Ralphie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Posts:
    952
    Location:
    Florida
    I haven't read here of anyone being able to fix a corrupted archive - only solution is to make another one. The SZ is probably full and not deleting the archives on a FIFO basis.
     
  3. ghines

    ghines Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Posts:
    17
    Thanks for your reply.

    The problem is doing anymore backs at all to the SZ produces this error message. SZ is only half full and has plenty of space to do another diff. back up.

    Is it best just to delete the SZ and make another?

    Greg
     
  4. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    If it all of a sudden has started to fail validation, I'd check the memory. www.memtest.org for Memtest86+, Version 1.7
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello ghines,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    First of all, please make sure you use the latest build (3854) of Acronis True Image 9.1 Server for Windows. To get access to updates you should first register your software.

    Could you please clarify if you create disk/partition image archive or backup of separate files/folders (file-based backup)? Did you use Acronis True Image Bootable Rescue Media or did you use Acronis True Image in Windows to create the image archive?

    As seekforever advised please check the memory. Please also do the following:

    - Create a new image archive when Acronis True Image 9.1 Server for Windows (build 3854) is running from under Windows (do not store it to Acronis Secure Zone) and then validate this image when Acronis True Image 9.1 Server for Windows is running from under Windows and when your computer is booted from Bootable Rescue CD created using the latest build (3854) of Acronis True Image 9.1 Server for Windows. Let us know the results;

    - Create a new image archive when your computer is booted from Acronis True Image Bootable Rescue CD (do not store it to Acronis Secure Zone) and then validate this image both when Acronis True Image is running under Windows and booted from Bootable Rescue CD. Let us know the results.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.