Application Error with SpywareBlaster 3.3

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by TopperID, Mar 11, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TopperID

    TopperID Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,527
    Location:
    London
    Since installing SB 3.3 I've noticed that when I click the relevant panel in Spybot S&D, instead of bringing up SpywareBlaster I get an 'Application Error'. Is this a problem with SB or Spybot and does it matter?

    SpywareBlaster seems to be working apart from this, so maybe it is just a bug to live with; but does anyone else have this problem?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Just tested it and everything is fine here.




    snowbound
     
  3. PlexShaw

    PlexShaw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Posts:
    62
    Working fine here also.
     
  4. BlackSwan

    BlackSwan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2003
    Posts:
    104
    Yes, same here - everything OK. [​IMG]
     
  5. TopperID

    TopperID Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,527
    Location:
    London
    Well I don't know what that was about; I've just done a clean re-install of both Spybot and SpywareBlaster and that has solved the problem!

    Everything's fine now, so if anyone else has this problem they will know what to do!
     
  6. TopperID

    TopperID Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,527
    Location:
    London
    OK, I've finally got to the bottom of this one - it was nothing to do with installation problems!

    It was my FW, Zone Alarm Pro, blocking it; when I have the 'Program Control' slider set to 'Maximum' the link does not work. But if I put the slider on 'Medium' it does bring up SpywareBlaster - so, no problem!
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.