AppGuard 4.x 32/64 Bit - Releases

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Jryder54, Oct 29, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. buckslayr

    buckslayr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Posts:
    484
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    New version downloaded and updated. No issues.
     
  2. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,538
    Location:
    Sweden
    No, it's me not reading clearly. :) I apologize for any extra work this has caused!
     
  3. roady

    roady Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Posts:
    262
    @ Barb,
    yes,system restore is off.....
     
  4. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,975
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Any idea on how to allow these to run?

    06/27/14 21:34:02 Prevented process <chromecastapp.resources.dll | C:\Windows\System32\rundll32.exe> from launching from <c:\users\kjdemuth\appdata\local\google\chromecast\no>.

    06/27/14 21:34:11 Prevented process <qgif4.dll | C:\Windows\System32\rundll32.exe> from launching from <c:\users\kjdemuth\appdata\local\programs\google\musicmanager\imageformats>.

    06/26/14 21:55:50 Prevented process <cnmurat.dll | C:\Windows\System32\rundll32.exe> from launching from <c:\programdata\canonbj\ijprinter\cnmwindows\canon mg5300 series printer\languagemodules\0416>.

    I added Musicmanager to guarded apps with privacy off and mem write/read on. Still having those messaged though.
    Should I just allow the whole google folder?
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2014
  5. digmor crusher

    digmor crusher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Posts:
    917
    Location:
    Canada
    Running beta,installed over top, no problems so far.
     
  6. digmor crusher

    digmor crusher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Posts:
    917
    Location:
    Canada
    Question..User Space....Publishers.... it shows Symantec, McAfee, etc, stuff I do not have on my computer, are these just part of the Appguard program?
     
  7. iammike

    iammike Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Posts:
    345
    Location:
    SE Asia
  8. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,538
    Location:
    Sweden
    No. But they are there in case the user have them installed so AppGuard won't interfere with them!
     
  9. lucien_phoenix

    lucien_phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Posts:
    131
    Location:
    Germany
    Thx new Beta runs fine on my win 7 32 bit,machine and nice to see a 'Check for Update' Optionen
     
  10. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Probably so, and you can delete them. I delete a lot of stuff out of there.

    Pete
     
  11. Syobon

    Syobon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Posts:
    469
    and I think we need more trusted publishers, here I add sandboxie and avira.
     
  12. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    I have no problem with adding more. I just don't like the concept any more as there have been more and more examples of forged certificates.

    Pete
     
  13. G1111

    G1111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Posts:
    2,273
    Location:
    USA
    I've noticed several times now with 4.1.41.0 that when turning on my computer you can change the protection status, but the tray icon does not reflect the change. This seems to happen when changing from medium to locked down or locked down to medium. The tray icon does not change when changing the protection. To have the tray icon show the change you need to exit the GUI and then restart it. It then will display correctly when changing program protection status.
     
  14. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Just tried it here and it worked fine.
     
  15. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    7,348
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Is there a NEW version or is he talking about a beta?

    If he is speaking of a beta, calling it a "new version" is confusing. I do not want to test betas at the present time but I AM desirous of keeping AG up to date with the latest version.
     
  16. Syobon

    Syobon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Posts:
    469
    no new version rn, only betas
     
  17. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    7,348
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Thanks! (Some folks need to learn the difference between alphas, betas, release candidates & versions.)
     
  18. buckslayr

    buckslayr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Posts:
    484
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Sorry we can't be as all knowing as some.
     
  19. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,975
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Any idea how to manage Chromecast and musicmanager that are located appdata\local\programs\google?
     
  20. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,538
    Location:
    Sweden
    Did you try adding them to Guarded?

    If that breaks functionality, you could add the .exe files to User-space and set them to "No" (exclude them from user-area protection)
     
  21. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,975
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Musicmanager yes. I have privacy no and mem write/read yes. I still get a bunch of dll's that are blocked on activity report.
     
  22. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,975
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    I'm still very much an Appguard newbie. I've having a tough time wrapping my head around it.
     
  23. Syobon

    Syobon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Posts:
    469
    thats what i do
     
  24. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,975
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Ok so they are guarded at the moment so what I have them on is correct? Private (no) mem read/write (yes). Then add them to the userspace column?
     
  25. KaptainBug

    KaptainBug Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Posts:
    484
    If guarding the programs resolved the problem, then there is no need to add the folders to user space tab.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.