AppGuard 4.x 32/64 Bit - Releases

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Jryder54, Oct 29, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Duotone

    Duotone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2016
    Posts:
    142
    Location:
    Philippines
    What's the proper configuration for Adguard so I don't need to Lower AG protection to Install?!!
     
  2. Lockdown

    Lockdown Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Posts:
    772
    Location:
    Wilders Security
    You can try this...

    Add Performix to the Trusted Publisher List via User Space tab and using Browse to a signed Adguard file and then select Add. Just use the default TPL settings created for Performix. Set AppGuard protection level to Protected. Then install or update Adguard.

    However...

    The installer can be digitally signed, but that does not mean that all the files in the run sequence are digitally signed. The publisher must put forth the effort to sign every file. If every single file in the run sequence is not signed, then AppGuard will block the first unsigned one and stop the install - as this is what AppGuard is designed to do.

    Also, if I recall correctly, Performix does not digitally sign all of its update files, so AppGuard is going to block the unsigned *.tmp file.

    Which means you will have to continue to do what you have been doing - and lower AppGuard protection to Allow Installs.

    To be thorough, I will also point out that you can exclude all the blocked files from User Space (NO), using a single * wildcard in the file path where needed, but it isn't recommended for a number of good reasons.
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2017
  3. Duotone

    Duotone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2016
    Posts:
    142
    Location:
    Philippines
  4. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    4,031
    Location:
    Mexico
    Running Minecraft in portable fashion, and obviously it got blocked:

    minecraft block.png

    Which is the best option in terms of security and functionality:
    1. Add User Space (NO)
    or
    2. Guarded Apps > Folders > Settings > Exception

    Note that this game utilizes java for its execution. Java is inside the portable working folder as well, not in my Windows system.
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2017
  5. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    4,031
    Location:
    Mexico
    Well I think I'm going to answer myself :p:
    According to a friend of mine, safest route is to add to Guarded Apps the following (Enabling all 3 protections):
    minecraft.exe
    nativeupdate.exe
    java.exe
    javaw.exe
    javaws.exe

    Been playing one hour. So far so good.
     
  6. Schorg

    Schorg Guest

    Hi @Lockdown, I am considering installing WPS Office on my pc which has AppGuard version 4.4.6.1 installed and run Guarded - WPS Writer,Spreadsheets and Presentation is there any issues I need to overcome running them guarded. Thank you.
     
  7. Lockdown

    Lockdown Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Posts:
    772
    Location:
    Wilders Security
    There are no conflicts. I use WPS. I asked that question in terms of block events in Activity Report.
     
  8. Lockdown

    Lockdown Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Posts:
    772
    Location:
    Wilders Security
    It should work. java family should always be made Guarded Apps.
     
  9. Schorg

    Schorg Guest

    Thanks for your reply, appreciated.
     
  10. Lockdown

    Lockdown Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Posts:
    772
    Location:
    Wilders Security
    If you need to create spreadsheets, then I don't recommend WPS. S is quite buggy. You are better off with MS Excel if you will be doing heavy spreadsheet work.

    I only continue to use WPS because it does some specific things on the system that I keep track of while testing AppGuard.
     
  11. TheKid7

    TheKid7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Posts:
    3,560
    I have not been keeping up with this Thread. I have 2 X 3 Home Licenses for Version 4.X. Will my 4.X Licenses work for 5.X?

    Thanks in Advance.
     
  12. Lockdown

    Lockdown Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Posts:
    772
    Location:
    Wilders Security
    No. The 4.X licenses are perpetual version licenses - meaning they will activate only version 4.X. Version 5 licenses are annual subscription-only.
     
  13. TheKid7

    TheKid7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Posts:
    3,560
    How much does the annual Version 5.X license cost? If I decide to buy licensing, what is the link for making the purchase?
     
  14. Lockdown

    Lockdown Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Posts:
    772
    Location:
    Wilders Security
  15. TheKid7

    TheKid7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Posts:
    3,560
    What is a brief summary of the advantages of upgrading from version 4.X to version 5.X.
     
  16. Lockdown

    Lockdown Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Posts:
    772
    Location:
    Wilders Security
    At this very moment none; there are no meaningful differences between version 4.X and current 5.X version. The only differences are the frequency of the license verification and things of that nature. There are no differences in terms of protections.

    Wait until the next 5.X release. Check back here to see what has changed in version 5.
     
  17. Schorg

    Schorg Guest

    Thanks @Lockdown for the info, good to know I will still keep MS Office for main use, this is secondary use only for low end pc.
     
  18. Lockdown

    Lockdown Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Posts:
    772
    Location:
    Wilders Security
    For increased malicious shortcut mitigation, add both wscript.exe and cscript.exe to the Guarded Apps list or disable both by adding them to User Space (YES).
     
  19. XhenEd

    XhenEd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    536
    Location:
    Philippines
    I thought wscript is blocked by a hard-coded list. Should it still be manually included?
     
  20. Lockdown

    Lockdown Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Posts:
    772
    Location:
    Wilders Security
    Why did you think that there is hard-coded list to block wscript.exe ?

    AppGuard blocks *.js, *.wsf, *.vbs files by default. Those policies are hard coded, but those policies do not automatically make Windows Script Host a Guarded App.

    Both it and cscript.exe should be added manually to Guarded Apps at this time or disable them by adding each to User Space (YES). If you find you need either one on occasion, you then temporarily UnGuard or enable it [User Space (NO)], do what you need to do, then afterwards immediately re-enable the protections. If you need either one on a permanent basis, then you can permanently UnGuard (untick in Guarded Apps list) or delete the rule from Guarded Apps list. For the User Space list delete the entry in the User Space list or alternatively, you can set the User Space policy for the process permanently to User Space (NO). I retain the policy rules once I've created them and just disable them - instead of deleting them. It saves me from having to re-add a rule later on if I want it again.

    If anyone is using the hardened xml, then there is no need to add either one to the Guarded Apps list since both are disabled via User Space (YES).
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2017
  21. XhenEd

    XhenEd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    536
    Location:
    Philippines
    Because I think you said it yourself in the past (I may be wrong, though). :D It's not even included in your "hardened xml". Anyway, I will include it manually. Thanks for the info! :D
     
  22. Lockdown

    Lockdown Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Posts:
    772
    Location:
    Wilders Security
    See edit of my previous post.

    Both wscript.exe and cscript.exe are disabled [User Space (YES)] in the hardened xml - instead of adding to the Guarded Apps list.
     
  23. XhenEd

    XhenEd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    536
    Location:
    Philippines
    Okay, thanks! :)
     
  24. Lockdown

    Lockdown Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Posts:
    772
    Location:
    Wilders Security
    If you are using the hardened xml, then you don't have to add wscript.exe and cscript.exe to the Guarded Apps list.

    I will edit my prior post.
     
  25. XhenEd

    XhenEd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    536
    Location:
    Philippines
    I don't see wscript.exe in the hardened xml. :)
    But I'll add it. :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.