AppGuard 4.x 32/64 Bit - Releases

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Jryder54, Oct 29, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. guest

    guest Guest

    C: ~100gb, D: ~300gb, E: ~600gb

    Not just about paranoia, but also i use Rollback RX, less stuff in C = smaller snapshots size ; if your baseline has 100mb of junk , and you do 10 snapshots from it ; then you waste 1gb because of the junk.

    It was the point of putting it in D:

    knowing how to use an OS or a soft is ok, but learning how to optimize everything for better efficiency is the real deal.
     
  2. Grumlo

    Grumlo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Posts:
    176
    Thanks guest
    I think about 500 gb to create partition.

    but question is when small disc like 128 gb what than ?
     
  3. guest

    guest Guest

    i won't even use anything below 1TB... HDDs are less expensive than before. My system partition actually use 30gb.
     
  4. Grumlo

    Grumlo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Posts:
    176
    Thanks :)
     
  5. Grumlo

    Grumlo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Posts:
    176
    any program to particioning ?
     
  6. guest

    guest Guest

    Windows is enough.
     
  7. Grumlo

    Grumlo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Posts:
    176
    Thanks I will do
    c - 100
    d- 200
    e- 165
    I have ssd 500 gb / I think yet because i use external hdd yet. :)
     
  8. Grumlo

    Grumlo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Posts:
    176
    any suggest yet ? :) I will be gratefull :)
     
  9. guest

    guest Guest

    should be enough.
     
  10. Grumlo

    Grumlo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Posts:
    176
    ok many thanks
    in appguard only, should I add d / yes nothing else ? for sandboxie ?
     
  11. guest

    guest Guest

    nothing else
     
  12. Grumlo

    Grumlo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Posts:
    176
  13. pegr

    pegr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,281
    Location:
    UK
    @bjm_ Where to locate the sandbox container folder and how to configure AppGuard for use with Sandboxie depends both on what you are going to use Sandboxie for and your own personal preferences. For sandboxes used only to run programs already installed outside the sandbox, it can be more convenient and less work to rely on AppGuard user-space run restrictions rather than using Sandboxie's own run restrictions to tighten security. With sandboxes used for software testing, it's a different matter. The question of where to locate the sandbox container folder, how many sandboxes to create, and how to configure each of them for use with AppGuard is a matter of personal choice; there's no right or wrong way.

    Suggest rereading the following posts where all of this has previously been discussed in detail in order to get a better understanding of how to configure AppGuard and Sandboxie to work together:

    Page 103: #2557

    Page 103: #2565

    Page 159: #3975

    Page 163: #4052
     
  14. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,006
    Location:
    .
    @pegr, my frustration with AppGuard has been Sandboxie.
    I've rested AppGuard much+ more than I've worked AG.
    D:\ sorts my frustration.
    My apology+ to you et al for being slow to D:\
    Thanks!
     
    Last edited: May 7, 2016
  15. pegr

    pegr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,281
    Location:
    UK
    For web browsing yes, but you are going to run into problems if you try to test software in a user-space sandbox without first disabling AppGuard user-space run restrictions. It isn't a question of where the Sandboxie container folder is located, but rather the permissions that each individual sandbox has in relation to its intended use.

    Have a look at post #4052 on Page 163 where I described a simple approach that would work, irrespective of where the Sandboxie container folder is located (there are separate instructions for system-space and user-space container folders) and what Sandboxie is being used for. I believe you already use multiple sandboxes, so this should work for you.
     
    Last edited: May 7, 2016
  16. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,006
    Location:
    .
    Q: Windows Logs
    Curious, why Application Logs reports = Cannot locate Guarded Application <c:\windows\xxxx> and <c:\program files\xxxx> and etc. I have Event Log boxes un-checked. Is Application Log activity related to AppGuard\LicQueryApp.exe or just normal AG background activity.
     
  17. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    40,454
    It's "background activity".
    AG goes through all mentioned apps in the policy-files (each time you switch modes):
    c:\Program Files (x86)\Blue Ridge Networks\AppGuard\AppGuardPolicy.xml
    c:\Users\<user>\AppData\Roaming\blue ridge networks\appguard\appguardpolicy.xml

    And if it can find for example: "Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe" = it's added to your Guarded Apps
    + Event Viewer-Entry "Event-ID 313" - "Guarded Application <...> found."

    And if is not found = it's not added to your Guarded Apps
    + Event Viewer-Entry "Event-ID 312" - "Cannot locate Guarded Application <...>"
     
  18. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,006
    Location:
    .
    Aha!, normal background checking policy-files. "Cannot locate" and "found" upon mode change. Okay.
    Thanks!
     
    Last edited: May 8, 2016
  19. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,556
    Location:
    Outer space
    The progam list that shows when you want to add something to Guarded Apps shows qBittorrent, however it links to uninst.exe instead of qbittorrent.exe
    (AG 4.3)
     
  20. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,499
    ScreenHunter_12 May. 08 10.40.jpg I see what you mean. I just click browse to correct file path
     
  21. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,537
    About the qBittorrent issue, same here...
     
  22. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,499
    I agree the GUI should show which
    h version you are running. You have to click about
     
  23. jacemace

    jacemace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    Posts:
    78
    Hi, haven't posted here in a while (about any apps, not specifically appguard) - and haven't used appguard in quite a while (v3, about 4 or so years ago) - I am having problems with appguard blocking my realtek high definition audio (drivers, or something related) and therefore making my laptop speakers barely audible. I have added sections of the realtek folder exe files to appguard's unguarded power applications - but appguard only allows 16 power applications, and I already have other apps not related to realtek in the power applications, and can not add all the realtek exe files. My laptop is an asus n series and also comes with maxx audio - I have also added equalizer appo - this was added much before appguard, and my whole sound system on my laptop, was the best I've ever, for a laptop. I've put appguard in install mode, and unchecked the auto resume (set to the default 20 minutes) - so I can watch a show, but the realtek dlls and/or exes aren't running. It would be too much to restart the computer, to watch the show {and for other shows) - and I'm not sure if appguard will stay in install mode if I restart, even though I have the resume box unchecked - but I don't want to restart the laptop. Is there anyway to prevent appguard from blocking and guarding the realtek files? Is there a way to add more than 16 power applications?
     
  24. hjlbx

    hjlbx Guest

    I would submit this issue to AppGuard support. I think they would be interested in it. You can only get active support by submitting to AppGuard support directly; often times, posts on this forum are missed by Barb - and she is not here at the forum all the time.

    There has been a request to increase the number of Power Applications, but I am not sure if it has been implemented in the most recent versions.
     
  25. rm22

    rm22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Posts:
    357
    Location:
    Canada
    when did the licensing change to annual? I'm fine paying annually for actively developed software - developers need cash flow, but it's still the same price as the LTL?? What was the average life span of the LTLs - 3 yrs? so i'd expect the annual pricing to be ~ $20 CAD, not $58 CAD...

    @Barb_C is there a review of the pricing with the switch to an annual license?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.