AppGuard 3.x 32/64 Bit

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by shadek, Mar 12, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pegr

    pegr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,281
    Location:
    UK
    Until the display error in Locked Down mode has been fixed, if you want to be reminded of your Privacy Mode configuration while in Locked Down mode, lower the protection level in order to see your Privacy Mode configuration settings displayed in the Guarded Apps tab then return to Locked Down mode again. :)
     
  2. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,538
    Location:
    Sweden
    As usual, good advice! :thumb:
     
  3. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,653
    Location:
    USA
    I wonder why I don't experience the privacy mode bug in Locked Down Mode that many here are reporting o_O Maybe it requires a reboot while in lock down mode. I usually operate in high mode.
     
  4. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,538
    Location:
    Sweden
    Correct. A reboot was required for me.
     
  5. Brandonn2010

    Brandonn2010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Posts:
    1,853
    Nope. It's installed in Program Files already.
     
  6. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,653
    Location:
    USA
    That would explain it then.
     
  7. Barb_C

    Barb_C Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Posts:
    1,234
    Location:
    Virginia
    This is being worked. We didn't disregard.
     
  8. Barb_C

    Barb_C Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Posts:
    1,234
    Location:
    Virginia
    Absolutely Google Chrome needs to be Guarded (as do all browsers) at least IMO. While AppGuard would prevent the drive-by-download attacks with its user-space protection, I believe that there are other attacks that could take place if the browser was corrupted so that it attempts to read the memory or code inject the memory of other processes. Also, your sample events show that Google Chrome was trying to write to system-space (i.e. the program files directory). What if a zero-day vulnerability was exploited in such a way that an executable was written to that directory and one of the "run" registry key was altered to run this executable after reboot? AppGuard would prevent that type of attack.
     
  9. Barb_C

    Barb_C Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Posts:
    1,234
    Location:
    Virginia
    http://www.blueridge.com/index.php/products/appguard/consumer

    At the bottom of the page click on "Download".
     
  10. Barb_C

    Barb_C Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Posts:
    1,234
    Location:
    Virginia
    Yes, it happens when the GUI is started and protection is already in Locked Down Mode.
     
  11. Barb_C

    Barb_C Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Posts:
    1,234
    Location:
    Virginia
    Pegr, Good Idea, but this only works if the AppGuard GUI was started when the protection level is in High (or lower?). Since I usually run in High as well, I thought that this solved the problem as well, but if you start the AppGuard GUI while protection is set to Locked Down, even lowering to High will not show you the actual Privacy Mode configuration. This bug will be fixed before we actually release.

    You can see which applications are running in Privacy Mode by going to the tray menu and click on Privacy Mode. This will show you the applications that are currently running in Privacy Mode. It will only show that apps that are actually running so if you have an application that is configured to run in privacy mode but it is not yet running, you will not see the application there though.
     
  12. Barb_C

    Barb_C Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Posts:
    1,234
    Location:
    Virginia
    I've asked our QA department to investigate. Thanks!
     
  13. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,538
    Location:
    Sweden
    Good that you are aware of the problem. I assume there'll be a realease with the fix available shortly? :)
     
  14. pegr

    pegr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,281
    Location:
    UK
    What I found is that it does work if the protection level is changed from the tray icon menu, but it does not work if it is changed from within the GUI itself. At least on my system, that's the behaviour. It doesn't matter what protection level the GUI was started in; it's the way the protection level is changed that matters.

    To see if you get the same result, try starting the GUI in Locked Down mode then alternately change the protection level between Locked Down and High in both directions via the tray icon menu and see if the Privacy Mode settings displayed in the Guarded Apps tab changes each time. It does for me.

    I thought I'd mention this in case it helps the developers pinpoint the exact cause of the bug.
     
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2013
  15. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,538
    Location:
    Sweden
    That is exactly how it is for me.
     
  16. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,607
    Location:
    Outer space
    Barbara, is the black hole exploit kit vulnerability fixed in 3.5? And how about execution of 16-bit files?
     
  17. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,653
    Location:
    USA
    I've been wondering about that myself.
     
  18. pegr

    pegr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,281
    Location:
    UK
    @Barb:

    Is AppGuard protection adversely impacted by Kernel Patch Protection (PatchGuard) on 64-bit Windows 8?

    Thanks and Regards
    pegr
     
  19. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,653
    Location:
    USA
    I'm glad that you pointed this out. :thumb: It seems the developers, and users here are experiencing a little different behavior in regards to making the Privacy Settings Display correctly. It could be that they simply have not tried using the same technique you have to display the correct privacy settings. It seems there is more than one way to do it. As long as the bug is squashed is all that matters.
     
  20. Barb_C

    Barb_C Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Posts:
    1,234
    Location:
    Virginia
    We are unable to reproduce this in our lab. When you say that you are unable to load the new beta:
    • Does AppGuard install successfully?
    • If AppGuard installs successfully, what are the symptoms that you are seeing?
    Will you open a trouble ticket with AppGuard@BlueRidgeNetworks.com so we can further isolate the problem?
     
  21. SIR****TMG

    SIR****TMG Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    833
    Ok I'll send a ticket...:D
     
  22. davidjschenk

    davidjschenk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Posts:
    37
    Hello,

    I don't want to duplicate posts, but I do have a question that I asked on another thread that I'm dying to get answered. Will the 64-bit version of AppGuard function as a full process protector in the way the old 32-bit ProcessGuard used to? I want something that'll give me full control over physical memory access, global hooks, driver/service installs, rootkit prevention, and DLL injections. Will AppGuard do that?

    I apologize if I'm posting in the wrong thread--I've been out of the loop on this stuff for almost a decade now.

    Thanks in advance,

    David
     
  23. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    The bottom line answer is no it won't. It will protect your system just as well, but it doesn't give that kind of control. I am not sure what x64 program will do this, maybe someone else can tell you.

    Pete
     
  24. DBone

    DBone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Posts:
    1,041
    Location:
    SoCal USA
    Sorry if this has been discussed recently as I haven't been on this thread in a long time, but are there any plans on updating AG, and if so, is there a hard time frame on when it may be released? No updates for such a long time while other apps are in constant development is a little disconcerting.
     
  25. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,599
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.