AppDefend Alert?

Discussion in 'Ghost Security Suite (GSS)' started by Rilla927, Mar 14, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Rilla927

    Rilla927 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    1,710
  2. farmerlee

    farmerlee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,585
    I've had similar alerts before, i forget what they were specifically for but they were for legit processes. What were you doing before it happened?
     
  3. tony62

    tony62 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Posts:
    214
    Location:
    UK
    Rilla927,
    i believe it is a network status request being called from the system. It happens to me when using wireless. I have allowed always to prevent further prompts.
     
  4. Rilla927

    Rilla927 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    1,710
    @Farmerlee, Tony62

    Truthfully, I don't remember what I was doing when I recieved this alert, but I did recieve it again and allowed always. Is what made me a bit suspicious was when I did the hash check (Error doesnt exist) and under folder in AD it was completely empty where every other item has the path.

    I found this thread and it sounds similar
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=157976

    However, I quite understand what the fix is.

    I love this Ghost Security Suite! It didnt take me long after I installed it to purchase AD. I already had RD. Jason knows his stuff:thumb:
     
  5. yankinNcrankin

    yankinNcrankin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    406
    system 4 is your main systems kernel and is protected by the OS DEP by default. This is a normal function call since it does control the entire OS.
     
  6. Rilla927

    Rilla927 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    1,710
    But why the error for hash check? Is this something everyone is getting or just some people that need to make a correction of some kind.
     
  7. Remouald

    Remouald Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Posts:
    99
    I have the same "error (does not exist)" as you. I guess it's normal.
     
  8. Rilla927

    Rilla927 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    1,710
    Okay, so it's normal for the moment.

    Thanks Remouald
     
  9. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, Rilla927

    The command: svchost -k netsvcs

    Starts the network related services:-
    6to4
    AppMgmt
    AudioSrv
    Browser
    CryptSvc
    DMServer
    DHCP
    ERSvc
    EventSystem
    FastUserSwitchingCompatibility
    HidServ
    Ias
    Iprip
    Irmon
    LanmanServer
    LanmanWorkstation
    Messenger
    Netman
    Nla
    Ntmssvc
    NWCWorkstation
    Nwsapagent
    Rasauto
    Rasman
    Remoteaccess
    Schedule
    Seclogon
    SENS
    Sharedaccess
    SRService
    Tapisrv
    Themes
    TrkWks
    W32Time
    WZCSVC
    Wmi
    WmdmPmSp
    winmgmt
    TermService
    wuauserv
    BITS
    ShellHWDetection
    helpsvc
    uploadmgr

    Status: this command is required to start network features in the Windows.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2007
  10. Rilla927

    Rilla927 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    1,710
    Thank you, Quest!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.