Apparent incompatibility w/ Comodo firewall

Discussion in 'ProcessGuard' started by LM1, Aug 21, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. LM1

    LM1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Posts:
    34
    I recently tried the new Comodo firewall, which initially worked well, but then started freezing the whole computer - this happened many times.

    On a hunch, I decided to uninstall ProcessGuard (I'm using the full version), and then Comodo firewall worked perfectly - apparently it's incompatible with PG, at least on my system. (I later installed System Safety Monitor, and had no problems with Comodo Firewall).

    I don't know whether this is just my system, but I think that it's something the developers of PG should know about.
     
  2. ccsito

    ccsito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Posts:
    1,579
    Location:
    Nation's Capital
    I think you should refer the issue to both software developers since you can't be sure which side is the true problem creator at this point.
     
  3. LM1

    LM1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Posts:
    34
    I have also informed the Comodo devs (from whom it SEEMS that other people may have the same problem).

    In any event, I have stopped using Comodo, because of other problems I had with it.
     
  4. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    Hmmm....I didn't think it was PG that caused the freezing.

    I just tried Comodo and before I installed it, I disabled PG. After installing Comodo, I was asked to reboot which I did and I immediately got 5 popups from Comodo which surprised me as I had assumed it would not run on reboot. I thought I would first configure it and learn about it and then reboot again to get it to run. Extremely poor judgement on Comodo's part.

    Anyhow, when I saw 5 popups, I thought I would just enable them as fast as possible and read about them later but found that the computer was frozen. I brought up Task Manager and then it froze which was rather unusual so I couldn't kill the Comodo task in that manner. My CPU was at 65% usage and remained there. I finally had to resort to the button on the tower to shut down the computer. I then rebooted into safe mode and removed Comodo.

    I didn't think the problem was with PG because PG was still disabled on reboot but now reading your post...I wonder. I thought maybe the conflict was with KAV 2006. I don't run any other security software that could be interfering (unless Comodo is like Bit Defender and simply having Spybot and Spyware Blaster causes problems even though they don't run in real time).
     
  5. LM1

    LM1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Posts:
    34
    From other posts on the Comodo forum it seems that other users have experienced incompatibilities between PG and Comodo, although this obviously doesn't PROVE that the problems we experienced were due to such incompatibilities.

    Incidentally, I recently experimented and uninstalled KAV 2006, running only Comodo, and this solved another problem I had with Comodo (that if I disconnected from the internet, I couldn't reconnect w/o rebooting completely), so there seems to be some sort of incompatibility between these two programs, at least on my computer. (I'm now back to KAV and Jetico...)
     
  6. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    Has DiamondCS responded anywhere regarding this possible conflict?

    It seems that possibly there is a conflict between both Kaspersky 2006 and PG and Comodo. If that is true, no wonder I had immediate freezing upon reboot after installing Comodo.
     
  7. LM1

    LM1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Posts:
    34
    Not to the best of my knowledge.
     
  8. Jarmo P

    Jarmo P Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,185
    I did not experience PC freezing. Not like that.
    It was just, my browsers could not work in internet. Needed a reboot time to time. I thought it was a conflict with avast webshield proxy, but suspected PG too a little.
    I run only PG free. As I posted in other firewalls forum in wilders.

    If there is something, it is sure Comodo's fault rather than Processguard's.

    ~~ snip ~~ (LWM)
    They have a lots of "fans" posting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 19, 2006
  9. ccsito

    ccsito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Posts:
    1,579
    Location:
    Nation's Capital
    ~~ snip ~~ (LWM) I did see a case where someone tried to embellish good opinions on the Hurricanesoft firewall by posting multiple messages from the same IP address. There have been many people posting good opinions on the firewall and it does seem to have somewhat better protection than most other firewalls and the development company has been responsive to user comments. I don't have personal knowledge of any of the people in that company, but at least they do provide feedback to user comments unlike many of the other websites that I have visited.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 19, 2006
  10. brand

    brand Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    I am running the latest versions of Comodo and PG and it is running smoothly. I disabled PG when I installed Comodo and then had PG run in learning mode for a bit. Maybe that last step will help?
     
  11. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    That's interesting. I thought it was probably KAV 2006 causing the problem not PG because I still had PG disabled when the computer rebooted and I got the five popups instantly from Comodo and then the computer froze. I had no chance to put PG in learning mode. I have since read that KAV is more likely to be the culprit.

    I posted in the Comodo forum and suggested that since it appeared from other posts besides mine that PG and Comodo don't get along that the two vendors should work together to fix the incompatibilities. The response was that after Comodo 3.0 there will be no need for me to use PG as Comodo will have an HIPS.

    I am not happy with the trend in security products to Suites. That just poses all sorts of problems and puts all ones eggs in one basket (not a good idea) and some components of suites are good and some are not. I just wanted a firewall. Just as I did not settle on KIS, even though I beta tested it for months, but got KAV instead as I wanted an Antivirus not all the other stuff.
     
  12. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,875
    Location:
    New England
    Please remember that the topic of this thread is an "Apparent incompatibility..." between two products, and not what any particular member's posting status is, or who posted what content for what reasons. So, a few comments that were not "on topic" to this discussion have been removed.
     
  13. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    I didn't notice earlier that you said LATEST version of PG. I am running 3.15. Maybe it is not compatible but 3.4 is? I had a lot of problems with the versions after 3.15. Since support appears to not be as great as it used to be, I decided to go back to 3.15 for which I didn't think I would need support. I'm still thinking the problem was more KAV than PG because I had PG disabled but KAV was going strong when I rebooted. For all I know there may have been KAV ProActive Defense popups UNDERNEATH the Comodo popups as they are both located in the lower right corner of the screen whereas PG would be center and middle of the screen. In fact, that is quite plausible the more I think about it, and if I couldn't reach the ProActive Defense popups to OK any registry changes that Comodo was wanting to make..well, that would likely cause freezing.
     
  14. peterc

    peterc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2004
    Posts:
    37
    Location:
    Australia
    I have had two versions of Comodo, the beta v2.33.3.3? and the latest release, and I have had no problems running PG v3.41 with it, also have BoClean, Nod and Wormguard running aswell.
    The only thing I noticed is that it uses more ram than LnS, CHX-I and 8Signs. Now I'm back using LnS v2.05p3, I'm waiting to see what comes out with the next release of Comodo.
    I'm using XP home SP2 latest updates, my browser is latest FF with NoScript and my PC is AMD 1g cpu, 512 ram.


    peterc :)
     
  15. LM1

    LM1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Posts:
    34
    With regard to KAV - Comodo incompatibilities, there is a new post about this at the Comodo forums - see http://forums.comodo.com/index.php/topic,1785.new/topicseen.html, #10.

    This didn't solve my problem as described there, but it might enable you to determine whether the problems you had with Comodo are caused by KAV or PG.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.