AOL New spywre activist

Discussion in 'ten-forward' started by Mr.Blaze, Aug 1, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mr.Blaze

    Mr.Blaze The Newbie Welcome Wagon

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Posts:
    2,842
    Location:
    on the sofa
    I updated aol and aim awhile back

    it was cool at first because all the new cool features but then things started happening.

    i notice an major increase in attacks and tcp flooding and sirvice of denial not by hackers but by aol isp server itself

    it looks like they boot me on purpose when there service is busy by doing one of two things

    1. offer the same acess number over and over algain thats long distance and that i dont want to add to my list of acess numbers repeadtly

    2.just give me the boot

    now im noticing an increase of useless aplications trying to acess the internet thats either aol related or partners of aol company

    this is even trying to acess the net even if im not useing aol?

    i notice its a hog on resourcess with this new added spyware

    a new program has now try to acess the internet called view point just today

    i had not updated my aim or aol in i think 2 months but yet there it is.

    nore havei used aol in months

    some how the evill software is secretly bypassing zap pro newest build and updates itself untill the new secretly dowenloaded software trys to acess the net then you know.

    wow aol some mofos but i think this is even beneath them
     
  2. Detox

    Detox Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    8,507
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    Yup my folks insist on using AOL for a few reasons - Viewpoint is the media player that now has a license/deal etc with AOL and is bundled with your AOL installtion - I removed it from my folks PC and so far everything is just fine. However, I had to add a 512 stick of RAM to their new (albiet economy) PC - an IBM Thinkcentre like my 2 secondary PCs with a 2.4 gig celeron - the 128 MB of RAM just wasn't cutting it AT ALL after AOL was installed - Unless I am somehow seriously mistaken, AOL applications (who knows how many are running at any given time bouncing off of the Sygate I installed on their PC) are taking up MUCH more CPU time and memory than even XP itself :doubt:
     
  3. Rita

    Rita Infrequent Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Posts:
    6,863
    Location:
    wilds of wv
    Hi Detox
    i deleted viewpoint also with no problems but now there must be another player(quicktime)every time i sign on to aol there is this message:do you want to install and i just click no but its agravating because you have to click no every time because theres no option not to show the message again.then sometimes it trys to sneak in the appl. lol because the firewall asks if you want to allow it and i check no again. you have a good day
    Rita
     
  4. beetlejuice

    beetlejuice Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2002
    Posts:
    8,523
    I knew there was a good reason I didn't upgrade. I'm still running v.8.0. :D
     
  5. Detox

    Detox Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    8,507
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    Yeah my folks are getting the same thing about "reinstall a media player!" Hoever, not only is there a WMP present on that machine, but Real player also. I'll be removing Real player on my next trip and I'll probably set them up with the Quintessential player.
     
  6. Mr.Blaze

    Mr.Blaze The Newbie Welcome Wagon

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Posts:
    2,842
    Location:
    on the sofa
    YUP I THINK THEY GONE TO FAR THIS TIME
     
  7. greyfox

    greyfox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Posts:
    577
    Location:
    Washington State USA
    Would you believe I'm still using AOL 6.0? I was thinking of upgrading to 9.0 but now maybe I won't. I don't think my 192 megs of RAM will be enough.
     
  8. Mr.Blaze

    Mr.Blaze The Newbie Welcome Wagon

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Posts:
    2,842
    Location:
    on the sofa
    nope way harsh but you should upgrade your ram even ram is fairly priced now

    a stick of 512 is way worth it
     
  9. greyfox

    greyfox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Posts:
    577
    Location:
    Washington State USA
    I can't upgrade that much. This old box only has room for 384MB. I got along with 64 until just recently when I added 128 more. I hardly use any of the AOL features anyway. It's just a way to connect to the net.
     
  10. nadirah

    nadirah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    3,647
    I'm never gonna touch AOL's products/software ever again. I don't trust them anymore. Once i found wildtangent on my computer, i got rid of it including AIM. Now, aol.com is in my restricted sites list. AOL supports spyware advertising.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.