AOL AVS and update problem

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by cagatay, Jul 30, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cagatay

    cagatay Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    I have installed Aol.I updated but it said 'not all components were updated'.After i installed and updated in a virtual machine,it said the same thing.Is anyone has a problem like me?
     
  2. 19monty64

    19monty64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Posts:
    1,302
    Location:
    Nunya, BZ
    Did it request a re-boot to install componentso_O
     
  3. cagatay

    cagatay Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    yes then i looked and it says 'signatures published:02.04.2007'
     
  4. cruser921

    cruser921 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Posts:
    79
    Aol AVS update servers are quite quirky at sometimes give it sometime it will update in a 1 hour or 2 and all is well. there just a clone of kasperskys web site update area so sometimes they get fubled up. i get that sometimes as well and i have had AOL avs installed for 3 months. most times it can be resolved by manual update as well after like 1/2.
     
  5. cagatay

    cagatay Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    But i'm trying since 4 days.I always get this message.
     
  6. 19monty64

    19monty64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Posts:
    1,302
    Location:
    Nunya, BZ
    I would try a re-install (making sure all running progs are closed) and if that doesn`t fix the problem, try AntiVir or Avast. AVS is an all or nothing app. It either runs flawlessly, or it screws up the system. It works great for me, with no update issues in 2-3 weeks, but it has also been a ''source of anxiety'' for other users!!!
     
  7. cagatay

    cagatay Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    I've already tried a re-install.But i always get to the same message.And i think to use avira but it hasn't the spyware protection.
     
  8. innerpeace

    innerpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,095
    Location:
    Mountaineer Country
  9. andyrock

    andyrock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Posts:
    22
    I also noticed this update problem with 6.0.2, but going back to 6.0.0 seems to solve it.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.