AOEMI Backupper Pro help please

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by jadinolf, Jul 2, 2016.

  1. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    480
    Location:
    Ojai, CA
    This is probably a minor thing but I like things to be right so I am here to ask you experts.

    This morning I noticed that my start menu showed Backupper Pro as "AOMEI Backupper Professional (2) ".

    I went into properties and removed the (2) and then it showed as "AOMEI Backupper Professional (3)".

    So- I uninstalled the program, saving the license info and reinstalled the program and it came backed as "AOMEI Backupper Professional (2)".

    I give up. Can any anyone help me get it right?

    I have the program on 4 computers and this is the only one doing this.

    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2016
  2. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    480
    Location:
    Ojai, CA
    Got it!

    If anyone wants to know, I'll post it but you guys are so smart you already know.:)
     
  3. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,434
    Location:
    Europe
    I can't help you :(. I use AOEMI Backupper Professional - excellent program - but I haven't this issue.
     
  4. sdmod

    sdmod Shadow Defender Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Posts:
    781
    Post it anyway, It might be of interest to someone, now or later.

     
  5. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    480
    Location:
    Ojai, CA
    O.K.

    When I get to the computer in another room, I will.
     
  6. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    480
    Location:
    Ojai, CA
    As it turned out, Backupper had nothing to do with this problem. It was just a victim of it.

    Got it!

    First trick was knowing what questions to ask Google. Can't believe I was able to do it.

    Now
    1. show all folders

    THEN:
    C:\Users\your name\App Data\Roaming\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Quick Launch\User Pinned\Start Menu

    I deleted the older Folder.

    I had to go to Properties to remove the (2).

    Done!

    Thanks for your patience.

    fix.jpg
     
Loading...