Anyway to run a hard drive restore directly from Network drive (Buffalo Linkstation)

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by xopher26, Mar 24, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. xopher26

    xopher26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    1
    I have been using Acronis 9 for the past few years and love it. It has saved me many times and I can't imagine how I got along so long without a product like this.

    This past weekend, I was trying to restore my wife's crashed PC using .tib files I had stored on a Network drive (Buffalo Linkstation). I connected her hard drive to my laptop via a USB enclosure and while running the restore, Acronis notified me that it may have to restart the computer and asked for a username/password combo. I wasn't sure what to use, but I tried various Username/password combos that I thought it was asking for. No matter what Username/password I used, the restore didn't work; Acronis started the restore without issue, but after it rebooted the PC and started Acronis True Image immediately on startup, the restore would always fail, but not much explanation. I kind of figured out that it couldn't access the Network Drive upon start up and therefore couldn't find the .tib file. However, I didn't know what to do to make Acronis see that drive when it run on bootup.

    I ended up copying the .tib files to another External drive and connected it directly to my laptop via USB. This time when running the restore, Acronis didn't ask for any username/password. The restore continued as normal and after Acronis rebooted the PC this time the restore ran fine and my wife's computer was able to be restored.

    Though all worked out in the end, I am wondering if there is anyway to avoid having to copy my image files from my network drive to a regular external drive. The copying process takes a while and I would like to avoid having to do this in the future if possible.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Earthling

    Earthling Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    604
    Location:
    UK
    It would seem that the network drive is not being 'seen' on reboot into Acronis' Linux rescue environment. You can check this by booting to your rescue cd and checking whether the Buffalo is being detected in Computers Near Me (if that's what it's called in version 9)

    The rescue cd is the same as the environment the system boots back into when initiating a restore from Windows.
     
  3. Earthling

    Earthling Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    604
    Location:
    UK
    xopher26

    continued ... if you can't see your Linkstation when booted to the CD you might be facing upgrading ATI. I run V11 and also have a Buffalo Linkstation on my network, which I can restore from directly.
     
  4. Piranha Pete

    Piranha Pete Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Posts:
    28
    Location:
    Central Tilba, NSW, Australia
    Earthling; I run ATI Home 2009. When I boot into Acronis Standalone I cannot see my external network Drive unless I connect to it directly via USB.
     
  5. Earthling

    Earthling Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    604
    Location:
    UK
    As I don't have any experience of 2009 I'm going to have to leave that one to someone who has. Sorry
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Re: Anyway to run a hard drive restore directly from Network drive (Buffalo Linkstati

    Hello xopher26,

    Thank you for your interesting in Acronis True Image

    Do you have the latest build of the program (9709)? If no then download it from your account My Account -> Registered Products. Can you please send me your serial number for Acronis True Image Home 2009 via PM so I can provide you ISO image that will probably resolve the issue.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.