Anyone using ZoneAlarm Antispyware V 6.5 700 ?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Perman, Jun 5, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Perman

    Perman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Posts:
    2,160
    Hi,all. I like to try out this product. At present time I have Outpost Firewall 3.5 ,KAV 6, and Ewido 4. I notice that ZA antispyware including firewall.Would this feature be in conflict with outpost? Are there any known conflict issues you can share? Thanks.:)
     
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2006
  2. MojoWorkin

    MojoWorkin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Posts:
    60
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    Zone Alarm AV's are nothing compared to the engine in KAV or NOD32, and yes, more than likely, ZA will definately conflict with Outpost being installed.
    Never a good idea to run two firewalls at once.
    I use ZA pro, and will stick with it, but if you want to try ZA, remove Outpost first, and disable Windoze FW, which will might restart, after removing Oupost.
    I also run Ewido BETA 4, and there are no conflicts with ZA on my machine.
     
  3. toasale

    toasale Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Posts:
    86
    Location:
    Alabama
    :) The firewall is fine; the AS is possibly on a par with the freeware Lavasoft & Spybot.
     
  4. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Hi, as I remember ZA antispyware is combilnation of a poor AS scanner and a good OS firewall. There is no real firewall component in it. So should be no conflict.
    BTW u can try it. OS firwall component of it is really good but more better will be ONline Armor in this regard and OA plus a traditional real time AS will be a much better option for me.
     
  5. sosaiso

    sosaiso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Posts:
    601
    No, there is a firewall, Antispyware is just missing the "privacy" option. Well, the last I checked, which was at 6.1.

    I'm running the suite at 6.5, and I never used privacy in the first place except the "clean cache" option.
     
  6. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    U might be right. I used the trial months back but I don,t remebr exactly now.
    BTW they need to change their AS9(very poor scanner- i wonder from where thay took this crap) and also the AV in their suite.
     
  7. MojoWorkin

    MojoWorkin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Posts:
    60
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    I believe, the ZA antivrus/spyware uses the CA Associates engine:
    (At least the 5.x version did)
    It's listed among an older CA Assoc. AV engine vulnerability notice (near bottom of page)
    http://www3.ca.com/securityadvisor/vulninfo/vuln.aspx?id=32896
    And Here:
    "Anti-virus protection comes courtesy of Computer Associates' award-winning Etrust engine."
    http://www.pcw.co.uk/personal-computer-world/software/2043702/zone-labs-zonealarm-security
    Not sure about the newer 6.x version.

    EDIT***
    Yup, 6.x does as well...
    "ZoneAlarm Antivirus 6.0 ($29.95) – adds the award-winning VET Computer-Associates Anti-virus engine to the basic ZoneAlarm..."
    http://www.practicalpc.co.uk/reviews/soft/utilities/zonealarm6.htm
    PC World's review: (LOL)
    http://pcworld.about.com/magazine/2209p060id117072.htm

    "Zone Labs' ZoneAlarm Security Suite combines the latest version of the company's firewall with . . . Computer Associates' ETrust EZ Antivirus."

    "During installation, the suite . . . searches only for products from Computer Associates, McAfee, Symantec, and Trend Micro, overlooking products from dozens of other vendors and risking conflicts as a result."

    ". . . used the suite to scan a disc containing 200 spyware samples, it detected just 36, a shockingly low 18 percent of them."

    I'm not bashing here... others have alreay done this, but one should know before they trust their data to such an expensive (non) solution.
    I run ZA Pro, but never use the AV scanner. I only use the F/W.
     
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2006
  8. RAV

    RAV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Posts:
    70
    I am running ZA Antispyware and it does include the firewall (almost the pro version minus the privacy feature) and is a pretty good deal since I don't use those features. For Antispyware, it has a ZA inhouse scanning engine which is decent, but it also includes the OS firewall. I run this along side NOD32 and it is a nice setup IMO. Also, try the trial and you should get a discount from the trial.
     
  9. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    It is below average even. I will rather call it a cookie scamnner only.
     
  10. RAV

    RAV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Posts:
    70
    Well, I wouldn't buy ZA Antispyware specifically for the AS scanning engine, but rather for a leaner version of ZA Pro. For $20, it is a nice product. I was running Sunbelt Kerio, but too many blue screens for me, so that was $20 wasted.
     
  11. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    I agree with u.
     
  12. sosaiso

    sosaiso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Posts:
    601
    I've never actually used the AS scanner, so I can't say how good or bad it is. The OS firewall is enough for me to block most spyware attempts.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.