Anyone using ZoneAlarm Antispyware V 6.5 700 ?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Perman, Jun 5, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Perman

    Perman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Posts:
    2,161
    Hi,all. I like to try out this product. At present time I have Outpost Firewall 3.5 ,KAV 6, and Ewido 4. I notice that ZA antispyware including firewall.Would this feature be in conflict with outpost? Are there any known conflict issues you can share? Thanks.:)
     
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2006
  2. MojoWorkin

    MojoWorkin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Posts:
    60
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    Zone Alarm AV's are nothing compared to the engine in KAV or NOD32, and yes, more than likely, ZA will definately conflict with Outpost being installed.
    Never a good idea to run two firewalls at once.
    I use ZA pro, and will stick with it, but if you want to try ZA, remove Outpost first, and disable Windoze FW, which will might restart, after removing Oupost.
    I also run Ewido BETA 4, and there are no conflicts with ZA on my machine.
     
  3. toasale

    toasale Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Posts:
    86
    Location:
    Alabama
    :) The firewall is fine; the AS is possibly on a par with the freeware Lavasoft & Spybot.
     
  4. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,110
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Hi, as I remember ZA antispyware is combilnation of a poor AS scanner and a good OS firewall. There is no real firewall component in it. So should be no conflict.
    BTW u can try it. OS firwall component of it is really good but more better will be ONline Armor in this regard and OA plus a traditional real time AS will be a much better option for me.
     
  5. sosaiso

    sosaiso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Posts:
    601
    No, there is a firewall, Antispyware is just missing the "privacy" option. Well, the last I checked, which was at 6.1.

    I'm running the suite at 6.5, and I never used privacy in the first place except the "clean cache" option.
     
  6. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,110
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    U might be right. I used the trial months back but I don,t remebr exactly now.
    BTW they need to change their AS9(very poor scanner- i wonder from where thay took this crap) and also the AV in their suite.
     
  7. MojoWorkin

    MojoWorkin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Posts:
    60
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    I believe, the ZA antivrus/spyware uses the CA Associates engine:
    (At least the 5.x version did)
    It's listed among an older CA Assoc. AV engine vulnerability notice (near bottom of page)
    http://www3.ca.com/securityadvisor/vulninfo/vuln.aspx?id=32896
    And Here:
    "Anti-virus protection comes courtesy of Computer Associates' award-winning Etrust engine."
    http://www.pcw.co.uk/personal-computer-world/software/2043702/zone-labs-zonealarm-security
    Not sure about the newer 6.x version.

    EDIT***
    Yup, 6.x does as well...
    "ZoneAlarm Antivirus 6.0 ($29.95) – adds the award-winning VET Computer-Associates Anti-virus engine to the basic ZoneAlarm..."
    http://www.practicalpc.co.uk/reviews/soft/utilities/zonealarm6.htm
    PC World's review: (LOL)
    http://pcworld.about.com/magazine/2209p060id117072.htm

    "Zone Labs' ZoneAlarm Security Suite combines the latest version of the company's firewall with . . . Computer Associates' ETrust EZ Antivirus."

    "During installation, the suite . . . searches only for products from Computer Associates, McAfee, Symantec, and Trend Micro, overlooking products from dozens of other vendors and risking conflicts as a result."

    ". . . used the suite to scan a disc containing 200 spyware samples, it detected just 36, a shockingly low 18 percent of them."

    I'm not bashing here... others have alreay done this, but one should know before they trust their data to such an expensive (non) solution.
    I run ZA Pro, but never use the AV scanner. I only use the F/W.
     
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2006
  8. RAV

    RAV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Posts:
    70
    I am running ZA Antispyware and it does include the firewall (almost the pro version minus the privacy feature) and is a pretty good deal since I don't use those features. For Antispyware, it has a ZA inhouse scanning engine which is decent, but it also includes the OS firewall. I run this along side NOD32 and it is a nice setup IMO. Also, try the trial and you should get a discount from the trial.
     
  9. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,110
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    It is below average even. I will rather call it a cookie scamnner only.
     
  10. RAV

    RAV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Posts:
    70
    Well, I wouldn't buy ZA Antispyware specifically for the AS scanning engine, but rather for a leaner version of ZA Pro. For $20, it is a nice product. I was running Sunbelt Kerio, but too many blue screens for me, so that was $20 wasted.
     
  11. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,110
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    I agree with u.
     
  12. sosaiso

    sosaiso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Posts:
    601
    I've never actually used the AS scanner, so I can't say how good or bad it is. The OS firewall is enough for me to block most spyware attempts.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.