Anyone using Windows Virtual PC to run Windows 7 inside of Windows 7?

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by wearetheborg, Aug 17, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. wearetheborg

    wearetheborg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Posts:
    667
  2. Longboard

    Longboard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,187
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Maybe not ??
    Suck it and see. :D

    Prolly the general usage rules will apply: ie : "different" HW, but if it's your licensed W7 on the same box ??
     
  3. wearetheborg

    wearetheborg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Posts:
    667
    Also, what does the following mean?
     
  4. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
  5. wearetheborg

    wearetheborg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Posts:
    667
    Darn, that blows....
    XP mode does not require an XP liscence right? Does XP mode mean XP Pro?
     
  6. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    XP mode doesn,t neeed a licence but it,s only available in costly verions of Win 7.
     
  7. Boyfriend

    Boyfriend Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Posts:
    1,070
    Location:
    Pakistan
    XP mode is licensed (integrated already) copy of Windows XP Professional SP3. It is just like a gift from Microsoft for higher editions of Windows 7 (Professional, Ultimate, and Enterprise) to run old programs.
    If you want to run any OS in Virtual PC, you need license.
     
  8. wearetheborg

    wearetheborg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Posts:
    667
    I guess this is where my technet license pays off :p

    Another option is to keep resintalling windos 7 in the virtual PC every 30 days ... AFAIK, users get 30 days before they need to activate..
     
  9. Sadeghi85

    Sadeghi85 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    747
    You can extend it to 120 days.
     
  10. wearetheborg

    wearetheborg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Posts:
    667
    Oh? I can use win 7 for 120 days without having an activation code? How do I extend it from 30 to 120 days?
     
  11. Sadeghi85

    Sadeghi85 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    747
    Code:
    slmgr /rearm
    -http://www.mydigitallife.info/2008/11/06/how-to-rearm-and-extend-free-usage-activation-grace-period-of-windows-7-to-120-days/
     
  12. wearetheborg

    wearetheborg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Posts:
    667

    Cool thanks..One of the comments in that link mentions this:
    Also this:
    http://www.winvistaclub.com/t5.html
     
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2010
  13. wearetheborg

    wearetheborg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Posts:
    667
    Is there a way to make a backup image of an install inside a virtual PC?
    That is, say I have win 7 inside a virtual PC, and I want an image of the virtual PC win 7.
     
  14. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    I have never used the Microsoft product, I use VirtualBox. IF the MS VM is similar to Virtual Box, then by imaging your entire system you also image everything in the VM. Also, VirtualBox has a way of backing up and saving every individual OS within the VM, each in a single file; I could probably drag and drop but I have never tried it. I can only imagine that MS has a similar feature.

    Acadia
     
  15. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
    Just copy and paste the VM/VHD to another folder stored on another partition and or to an external HD.

    And if you want to run the copy then rename the VM to Win 7 VM(2) or whatever as Virtual PC will complain if there are two VM's by the same name.
     
  16. Sadeghi85

    Sadeghi85 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    747
    Win7VM.PNG

    Windows 7 is VM-aware? I can't enable Aero.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.