Anyone using Windows Virtual PC to run Windows 7 inside of Windows 7?

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by wearetheborg, Aug 17, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. wearetheborg

    wearetheborg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Posts:
    667
  2. Longboard

    Longboard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,205
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Maybe not ??
    Suck it and see. :D

    Prolly the general usage rules will apply: ie : "different" HW, but if it's your licensed W7 on the same box ??
     
  3. wearetheborg

    wearetheborg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Posts:
    667
    Also, what does the following mean?
     
  4. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,115
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
  5. wearetheborg

    wearetheborg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Posts:
    667
    Darn, that blows....
    XP mode does not require an XP liscence right? Does XP mode mean XP Pro?
     
  6. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,115
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    XP mode doesn,t neeed a licence but it,s only available in costly verions of Win 7.
     
  7. Boyfriend

    Boyfriend Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Posts:
    1,070
    Location:
    Pakistan
    XP mode is licensed (integrated already) copy of Windows XP Professional SP3. It is just like a gift from Microsoft for higher editions of Windows 7 (Professional, Ultimate, and Enterprise) to run old programs.
    If you want to run any OS in Virtual PC, you need license.
     
  8. wearetheborg

    wearetheborg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Posts:
    667
    I guess this is where my technet license pays off :p

    Another option is to keep resintalling windos 7 in the virtual PC every 30 days ... AFAIK, users get 30 days before they need to activate..
     
  9. Sadeghi85

    Sadeghi85 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    747
    You can extend it to 120 days.
     
  10. wearetheborg

    wearetheborg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Posts:
    667
    Oh? I can use win 7 for 120 days without having an activation code? How do I extend it from 30 to 120 days?
     
  11. Sadeghi85

    Sadeghi85 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    747
    Code:
    slmgr /rearm
    -http://www.mydigitallife.info/2008/11/06/how-to-rearm-and-extend-free-usage-activation-grace-period-of-windows-7-to-120-days/
     
  12. wearetheborg

    wearetheborg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Posts:
    667

    Cool thanks..One of the comments in that link mentions this:
    Also this:
    http://www.winvistaclub.com/t5.html
     
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2010
  13. wearetheborg

    wearetheborg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Posts:
    667
    Is there a way to make a backup image of an install inside a virtual PC?
    That is, say I have win 7 inside a virtual PC, and I want an image of the virtual PC win 7.
     
  14. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,098
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    I have never used the Microsoft product, I use VirtualBox. IF the MS VM is similar to Virtual Box, then by imaging your entire system you also image everything in the VM. Also, VirtualBox has a way of backing up and saving every individual OS within the VM, each in a single file; I could probably drag and drop but I have never tried it. I can only imagine that MS has a similar feature.

    Acadia
     
  15. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
    Just copy and paste the VM/VHD to another folder stored on another partition and or to an external HD.

    And if you want to run the copy then rename the VM to Win 7 VM(2) or whatever as Virtual PC will complain if there are two VM's by the same name.
     
  16. Sadeghi85

    Sadeghi85 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    747
    Win7VM.PNG

    Windows 7 is VM-aware? I can't enable Aero.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.