Anyone using Prevx with PG 3.0

Discussion in 'ProcessGuard' started by richrf, Jan 24, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. richrf

    richrf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Posts:
    1,907
    Hi,

    Is anyone here installed Prevx Home along with PG 3.0? If so, has Prevx ever caught anything that has gotten by PG 3.0?

    Thanks.
    Rich
     
  2. Kegel

    Kegel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Posts:
    159

    LOL. I'm not running Prevx but have McAfee AV, BoCLean, PG and AdWatch running 24/7. The only things that ever caught ANYTHING was McAfee. Personally think this is a waste of time for 99.9% of users out there. The way I see it, avaoid Kazza etc and you will be fine. I guess things can change though....trojans may become more common and easier to get in the future.
     
  3. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi Rich, They cover different things with some overlap but run OK together so I am told. :D
     
  4. DigitalMan

    DigitalMan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Posts:
    90
    Running both together - PG 3.150 and Prevx Pro 2005 with no problems. PrevX seems to occasionally catch the odd buffer overrun or protected file access from some of my less well-coded applications that PG allows to run. They seem to complement each other nicely.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.