Anyone used Threatfire, lately?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by cp4eva, Apr 20, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cp4eva

    cp4eva Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Posts:
    127
    Location:
    TX
    Since my switch to Windows 7 64 bit, I've not used it. If anyone's using it, are you using it without an AV (would that even be viable?)? I've considered using it with maybe Sandboxie, but wanted to know if TF was still a viable form of protection?

    I don't go to the dark side and use FF with no-script.

    Thanks for letting me pick your brains :)
     
  2. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,559
    I use it on 32bit, with no issues. It is probably the only free program of it's type, and uses next to no ram/cpu.
     
  3. wutsup

    wutsup Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Posts:
    630
    Location:
    United States
    i use it on my vista 64bit computer and it works fine. i kept it at level 4 but im put it to max sensitivity of level 5 and pop ups come up for all programs legitamate or not. so i guess it sorta acts like a hips if you set it to level 5, but im probably gonna lower it back down to level 4 once i install outpost firewall free since it has hips
     
  4. mvario

    mvario Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Posts:
    339
    Location:
    Haddonfield, IL
    I use it. Runs light and works well for me.
     
  5. mhl6493

    mhl6493 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Posts:
    230
    Location:
    Tennessee
    I've used Threatfire in the past, but I ditched it when I recently started running Kaspersky Internet Security 2010. I read on their forum that Threatfire would probably conflict with KIS and therefore shouldn't be used. Is that accurate, from your experience? I liked Threatfire, but I don't want to run it if it might interfere with Kaspersky's own behavior tracker.

    By the way, this is my first post, though I've enjoyed reading the forum for a while. Great wealth of knowledge here, and I really appreciate it!
     
  6. cp4eva

    cp4eva Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Posts:
    127
    Location:
    TX
    I've uninstalled KIS and using MSE for the time being. I was thinking of trying TF solo, with SB for browser.
     
  7. ratwing

    ratwing Guest

    On Xp 32 bit,I also noticed very little ram/cpu usage.

    I did have a problem with opening Windows XP Zip files.
    (7Zip worked fine.)

    I reported the issue to their forum,and the issue was fixed very fast.
    This was not exactly lately,more like 8 or 9 months ago,but they fixed my problem.

    It is a nice software,and if I could work a place for it,in my setup,I would certainly use it!!

    rat
     
  8. tobacco

    tobacco Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Posts:
    1,497
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Welcome MHL and good first post.
     
  9. tobacco

    tobacco Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Posts:
    1,497
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Don't worry - AV's are old school ;)

    That would be a good setup - just add some system virtualization like ShadowDefender - image a few times a week and you good to go :)

    Oh, are you ever missing out :p
     
  10. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Location:
    Romania
    Could i use Threatfire with KIS?Any opinions?

    EDIT
    Sorry i saw to late mhl6493's post.Is asking the same thing.:D
    Because i don't want to hear some theoretical opinions from kaspersky forum.I'm sick of it.
     
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2010
  11. gery

    gery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    1,785
    i don't think you need it anyway. KIS has all you need for protection
     
  12. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Location:
    Romania
    Oh well...thanks gery.
     
  13. Saraceno

    Saraceno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Posts:
    2,404
    See this thread: https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=270666

    Using threatfire on its own is fine. Using it with a simple AV, panda cloud would be solid also, or with sandboxie.

    Personally, I'd use it on its own, add sandboxie for browsers if you're paranoid (you could use Kees's suggestions in the thread above, and not need sandboxie, or could use TF by default), install a-squared free for right-click scanning of recovered files, and hitman pro for on-demand scanning.

    Some have had problems with using it, but I'd say by keeping a simple setup, you won't have any. Programs can be flavor of the month here, come and go, in and out of 'fashion'. But ThreatFire has consistently been solid against new threats and threats that may cause significant problems to your system.
     
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2010
  14. cruchot

    cruchot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Posts:
    126
    Location:
    Germany
    Did you post the right link? There is no posting by Kees.
     
  15. Saraceno

    Saraceno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Posts:
    2,404
  16. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    Hawaii
    TF is a behavior blocker. KIS has an integral behavior blocker. There is a good possibility that they might "compete with each other" in trying to report or block the same anomaly. If-and-when that happens, your computer might become unstable.

    Bottom line: TF + KIS is a redundancy that engenders a possible/eventual instability.

    However, it is a strange fact that some computers (such as my desktop computer) will not complain about hiccups caused by running 2 behavior blockers, whereas some computers (such as my netbook computer) become unstable if you even stare too long at the monitor. Go figure.o_O
     
  17. squid13

    squid13 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    151
    Location:
    Cantonment, FL
    Been using it on windows 7 Pro 64 bit with no problems.
     
  18. progress

    progress Guest

  19. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Location:
    Romania
    Thank you bellgamin.I'll try to figure it out :cool: by installing TF with KIS.Just to see if my laptop is an exception too.:D
     
  20. cp4eva

    cp4eva Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Posts:
    127
    Location:
    TX
    Decided to run TF on my Win7 64 bit machine with Prevx SafeOnline. So far, so good.
     
  21. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Prevx stuff gets along with EVERYBODY.:thumb:
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.