Anyone still using FrontPage 2003?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by jpcummins, Mar 12, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jpcummins

    jpcummins Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    421
    Location:
    Terre Haute, IN
    I am a volunteer with the 181st Intelligence Wing Family Readiness Group. I have designed and manage the website. Until recently there was a link to subscribe to our quarterly newsletter; unfortunately it was necessary for me to remove the link because of the constant abuse. I am looking for a free captcha code generator that works with FrontPage 2003. I am hoping one of our members is still using FrontPage 2003 and has or is using a captcha code. Our Internet Provider will help me once I can provide the code. All replies will be very much appreciated and I would thank you in advance. Please keep in mind I am not by any stretch of the imagination a programmer.

    John
     
  2. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,052
    Location:
    USA
    As someone that used to host my own forums, I can tell you that captcha did nothing to stop the abuse on my site. The only thing that put a dent in it was to ad a question where the user had to enter an answer into an input box, and that stopped the abuse entirely. Just something simple like "What is 2 + 2?" and have them enter a 4. Or something like "Enter the word 'newsletter' into the box". There are too many bypasses for captcha. Sorry if this is of no help to you, but from my experience, it is the best recommendation I can make.
     
  3. jpcummins

    jpcummins Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    421
    Location:
    Terre Haute, IN
    Thanks xxJackxx

    Your reply was what I was hoping for; someone with captcha experience that was willing to share that information. It is so unfortunate that people have nothing better to do than interfere with people trying to do something good. I have heard captcha will not work with FrontPage and that explains the title. Thanks again, I will keep looking for an alternative.

    John
     
  4. Ken066

    Ken066 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Posts:
    4
    Hi xxJackxx
    I have a website using frontpage 2003, and I am also having constant abuse on my order page.
    My Internet Provider said I should put a captcha on my order page.
    I see on 12th March 2014 you said to use a question box something simple like "What is 2 + 2?" and have them enter a 4. Or something like "Enter the word 'newsletter' into the box".
    How would I link this with my Submit Botton.

    Ken066
     
  5. jpcummins

    jpcummins Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    421
    Location:
    Terre Haute, IN
    Ken066,

    I solved my abuse problem by making the form field validation stricter. Not sure exactly what form of abuse you are experiencing. The abuse I was experiencing was someone was constantly entering website addresses. Hopefully, xxJackxx will reply with an answer to your problem. Good Luck!

    John
     
  6. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,052
    Location:
    USA
    Just make it a required field on your submission page. Also as we are seeing recently using a simple "2 + 2" question is a little too simple are people are bypassing that as well. They are usually running scripts to do this, so just something a little more difficult, like maybe "What color is the sky?" and hope they enter "blue" as they answer you are expecting. Any question that most people would generally know the answer to that a script would not be pre-programmed for.
     
  7. moontan

    moontan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Posts:
    3,931
    Location:
    Québec
    maybe off topic a little but Microsoft has replaced Frontpage by Expression Web.
    Expression Web is free as of a couple of years ago.

    get Expression Web here:
    http://www.microsoft.com/expression/eng/
     
  8. Ken066

    Ken066 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Posts:
    4
    Thanks John
    I have been getting the same sort of emails for the past 12 to 18 months, just letters and numbers but seem to come from the same souce.
    I have thought of trying to lern how to change to a different program, but my site has about 750 pages and at my age I would most likely be under the ground before I achieved this.
    Would it be hard to do the form field validation stricter on my order page and how would it work with my submit button.
    Ken066
     
  9. jpcummins

    jpcummins Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    421
    Location:
    Terre Haute, IN
    Ken066,

    Not sure how it would work on your order page. I really wish I could help you but the only thing I can say is to determine what input field the numbers and letters are being input and see if there is anything you can do using the validation options FrontPage offers. My fix was fairly easy, knock on wood, my validation just would not except "http://" and since the offender could not type the site address into the form he just apparently quit trying. I have been reworking my site in Express Web 4, and found out yesterday, after wasting my time and effort for 2 days, that EW4 offers no form field validation. I am up in years and it just isn't as easy to learn as it once was. Wishing you good luck!

    John
     
  10. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,052
    Location:
    USA
    Not sure if this is any help but not having actually used FrontPage in several years and knowing nothing about the site in question, it couldn't hurt to take a look at this:
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/891816
    Also, if you have been maintaining your site with FrontPage 2003, though the Expression Web was a nice suggestion, it will not work as a substitute without a learning curve. There are a lot of deprecated features.
     
  11. moontan

    moontan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Posts:
    3,931
    Location:
    Québec
    right you are.

    even Expression Web is pretty much obsolete.
    these days, CSS is a must to style contents.

    Frontpage/Expression Web are from the days when embedded and inline styling where the flavors of the day.
     
  12. Ken066

    Ken066 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Posts:
    4
    Thanks John
    I will look into that and see if I can get it to work in my order page.
    Ken066
     
  13. Ken066

    Ken066 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Posts:
    4
    Thanks xxJackxx
    I will look at the link you have given.
    Ken066
     
  14. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,731
    Location:
    localhost
    A captcha that resisted so far all hacking/breaking by bot is this:
    https://www.keycaptcha.com

    Of course, you will still get human inserted spam especially from cheap labour sources like India and China.

    But no idea on integration with FP 2003.
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2014
  15. jpcummins

    jpcummins Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    421
    Location:
    Terre Haute, IN
    According to what I found out while attempting to use a captcha on my FrontPage 2003 site was that you can't use captcha with FrontPage. I believe it has something to do with the FrontPage Extensions. But, according to users of Extension Web 4 you can use a captcha with EW. I understand that with EW you do not need FrontPage extensions. Switching to EW is a learning experience and for someone used to using WYSIWYG it can be very challenging.
     
  16. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,052
    Location:
    USA
    Are you sure about the FrontPage extensions? I thought I remembered having to use them but I would verify that as fact before moving forward. And yes, it is a learning experience that I would not invest the time if. If that much change is required, put the effort into something with a greater return.
     
  17. jpcummins

    jpcummins Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    421
    Location:
    Terre Haute, IN
    xxJackxx,

    I searched a lot of forums when I was trying to find a captcha to use on my website. I believe somewhere on a microsoft site it stated that captcha would not work with FrontPage. I could be wrong but I believe the reason had something to do with the FrontPage extensions. And according to the EW forum, again unless I am mistaken, it stated EW did not require FrontPage extensions. If I was younger, wanting to design websites and had the money I would look to Dreamweaver.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.