Anyone knows?

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by smith2006, Apr 27, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. smith2006

    smith2006 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    760
    What is "00000000"? o_O
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,014
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Mine says the same but it does says Up To Date though! Joe will explain more when he comes by!

    TH
     
  3. NBP Pipsquack Bird

    NBP Pipsquack Bird Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Posts:
    59
    Location:
    Kingdom of NOD
    I was just all over the MyPrevx site early this morn, no problems at all.

    Your license keys were registered by you on MyPrevx and you clicked on the verification email to fully activate yes?

    Thats not a null set entered as a nickname for your key is it?
    Or refering to a free copy?
     
  4. lubieplacki

    lubieplacki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Posts:
    151
    Location:
    Poland
    I have full for one year licence, i actived by email and i have 00000000 enabled, up to date too.
     
  5. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    I thought this is where it said the name of the antivirus you were using if you had one.
     
  6. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,014
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    If that's true I have never seen ESET NOD32 there?

    TH
     
  7. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,771
    Location:
    Outer space
    I currently have Eset Smart Security, also with 000000000000 and up to date. It also says my browser is IE while my default is FF and I also went to that page with FF.

    OT:
    I just registered for MyPrevx and saw that it is possible to change system importance under My systems. Does that really change anything or is it just for the customer to get a better overview with a high number of systems?
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2010
  8. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,014
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    If you set it higher you will get emails when you get a Blocked infection or something detected during a scan! I have all my 4 set to Critical!

    TH
     
  9. ctrlaltdelete

    ctrlaltdelete Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Posts:
    318
    Location:
    NL
    I do see the information (name, version and update info) of my AV mentioned there and also the correct information is shown for another system running with this multi-user Prevx license. Never checked it before tho.

    avinfo.png
     
  10. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,014
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Interesting thanks!

    TH
     
  11. ctrlaltdelete

    ctrlaltdelete Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Posts:
    318
    Location:
    NL
    TH, i do get e-mails with the "Not important" setting in MyPrevx.

    Guess it's like BoerenkoolMetWorst (en jus?) suggested. If there is a high number of machines in MyPrevx they can be sorted by priority.
    If i change one machine from "Not important" to anything else it gets on top of the list.
     
  12. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,014
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Yes I would like to know more about those settings maybe Joe can shed some Light on the Issue!

    TH
     
  13. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,014
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    My VM's show VIPRE which I do have on them! So trjam is correct for once! :argh:

    TH
     

    Attached Files:

  14. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    The eight zeros is shown if the user currently doesn't have a security application installed or if their existing security isn't reporting to the security center properly.

    I'll try to get our MyPrevx team to hide the zeros because they aren't very attractive :)

    Thanks for the heads up!
     
  15. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,771
    Location:
    Outer space
    Joe, could you explain about the importance settings in MyPrevx?


    Yes, it's supposed to be BoerenkoolMetWorstEnJus but Wilders doesn't allow usernames that long :p
     
  16. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,829
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    I don't see any of that in MyPrevx... nothing about which AV is being used, and I can't even get to a Scan Results page in MyPrevx. Maybe someone can show me how to access that? I currently have 2 machines licensed. Thank you.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,014
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Hi Page go to>Manage Your Licenses at the top>Click on Manage PC's>Under Scan Results Click View and you should see it there!

    TH
     
  18. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    It just allows for easier sorting/viewing of PCs - reporting should remain constant, but it allows you to put more important PCs at the top of the list (i.e. we have some users who have several thousand PCs on one MyPrevx view, but want to make sure that the CEO's PC is marked as High Importance so that they get notified quickly from a glance as to the status of it :))
     
  19. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,829
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    Thanks TH. I was sure I had checked every possible link, but so much for being sure! Mine has all zeros.
    Windows Security Center says I have more than one AV. :( Only running avast! and Prevx.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,014
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I have all Zero's on one machine and I'm in the middle of reinstalling NOD32 to see if it shows up on MyPrevx as it was fine in Action Center it said I have NOD32 & Prevx in both AV & AS!

    TH
     
  21. smith2006

    smith2006 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    760
    Joe, Thanks for the clarification. :)

    Thanks all for the replies.
     
  22. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,771
    Location:
    Outer space
    Ok, thanks :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.