Anyone know how to open port in Comodo Firewall ?

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by southcat, Sep 20, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. southcat

    southcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Posts:
    212
    Greeting. I have tried to open a single port for an application, no matter how i tried in comodo firewall it just won't work. Anyone know how to configure it exactly.

    Comodo Firewall 4.1 with Firewall Security Level set to safe mode.

    Thanks for concerns.

    Regards
    southcat
     
  2. burebista

    burebista Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Posts:
    208
    Location:
    Romania
    In your application rules you shoud add:
    Allow TCP or UDP Out ANY ANY A single port (your port) ANY

    It should work. If not put the same rule in Global rules.
     
  3. southcat

    southcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Posts:
    212
    Thanks for opinion. Not working, i tried many combination already, only disable firewall can work.

    Thanks for concerns.

    Regards
    southcat
     
  4. burebista

    burebista Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Posts:
    208
    Location:
    Romania
    What do you see in firewall log?
    What application it is?
     
  5. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    also, what application is it?
     
  6. southcat

    southcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Posts:
    212
    Thanks for concerns. It is Bitcomet(Peer to Peer software) , i want to open a port for "listenning", i already configured router properly but stuck at firewall. Initially, i though it should be very simple, but it's just weird.

    Bitcomet itself cannot detect port open unless i disable comodo firewall.

    Regards
    southcat
     
  7. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
  8. southcat

    southcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Posts:
    212
    Hello Cudni. Just now i added to "Global Rules" and it's works but it is not good in security i think, because i want to open the port under "Application Rules" not in "Global Rules" but strange that it won't works.

    However thanks for your great help.

    Regards
    southcat
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.