Anyone know Folder Guard?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by southcat, Dec 27, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. southcat

    southcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Posts:
    212
    Hello everybody, i am a newbie and my english is not good, hope u won't mind it.

    Currently my System is protect by

    Ad-Aware SE Pro(with ad-watch)
    Sybot S & D
    Process Guard(Free Edition)
    SpywareBlaster
    WinPatrol
    SAV 9.0

    But sometimes i still cannot prevent spyware go into my system, although the Process Guard , SAV, ad-watch will block or kill it when it try to do something.

    Spyware always like to hide inside the c:\....\system32,
    if i use a software like "folder guard" to gain the access control of those directory, can i prevent spyware go into my computer? or anyone has better idea or similar solution?

    Thank you.
     
  2. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    Which browser are you using? Internet Explorer?
     
  3. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Since this is a privacy issue, i'll move this thread to the Privacy Software forum for better attention. ;)



    snowbound
     
  4. nadirah

    nadirah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    3,647
    What's this Folder Guard software that you are using? Please elaborate more.
     
  5. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    http://www.winability.com/folderguard/
    Doesn't look like it's got much to do with spyware though....It's to protect your files from people who have physical access to your machine I think?
     
  6. southcat

    southcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Posts:
    212
    Thank you for reply. :)
     
  7. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    Cheers.
     
  8. nohat74

    nohat74 Guest

    Did you get the answer you were looking for Southcat? It doesn't sound like anyone really offered you any solution to your problem. Except maybe BigBucks comment about which browser you were using..... and maybe that prompted you to switch over to Firefox as your new main browser. That's what I would recommend anyway. Another freebie you could try is Prevx http://www.prevx.com that may help out some. Good luck.
     
  9. southcat

    southcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Posts:
    212
    I'm using Maxthon browser. Prevx is a good software, thanks for your recommend. :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.