any such firewall?

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by chris2busy, Dec 5, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. chris2busy

    chris2busy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Posts:
    477
    ok...i am not sure if what i am asking of is a firewall or is called something else..i want something toooooo simple and tooooo light that ONLY asks me when an application wants inet access and for me to choose yes/no..just that..no packet filtering,no hips like modules,no other moduels at all..i see some very experienced users around...any1 can shed some light on this? :)
     
  2. SFC

    SFC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Posts:
    33
    Take a look at Comodo V3 In simple mode (Defense+ Module disable).
     
  3. Vettetech

    Vettetech Former Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Posts:
    339
    Use Online Armor and set it in training mode for the first couple of days and launch all your apps. Then put it back to regular mode and Online Armor should have learned all your apps without asking you and bugging you.
     
  4. chris2busy

    chris2busy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Posts:
    477
    thanks guys but both are the 2 most complicated and heavy (and IMHO most secure) firewalls out there...they got like some billion modules each...
     
  5. SFC

    SFC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Posts:
    33
    Comodo V3 if not complicated if you setup in Simple Mode ;) .
     
  6. CJsDad

    CJsDad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Posts:
    618
    OA one of the most complicated?
    Well depends on your knowledge of firewalls but in my opinion the standard mode of OA is about as easy as it gets.
    I use the advandced mode in OA 2 and you really don't need to be a rocket scientist to use it.
    (Sorry if I offended any rocket scientists :blink: )

    Heavy on resources? Not on my PC but I always go by the rule everyones computer is different.
     
  7. Vettetech

    Vettetech Former Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Posts:
    339
    Complicated...............yeah maybe for a 4 year old. OA is more set it and forget it. Takes minutes to install and set up.
     
  8. chris2busy

    chris2busy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Posts:
    477
    someone on my messenger told me of a programm called peer guardian that would do that and he said its as light as it gets...any1 with experience on it?i am asking in case i can get rid of clatter of install/uninstall..as for OA,even in simple mode it adds some monitors(thats what i remember since last time i installed it)and its not that i got an understanding its functions,i just dun really need them :) (partial gaming pc)
     
  9. Hipgnosis

    Hipgnosis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2003
    Posts:
    297
    Location:
    Witness Protection Program

    RAM usage for OA2 Free (on one of my systems) attached. I don't believe this can be considered "heavy" by any stretch of the imagination.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Vettetech

    Vettetech Former Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Posts:
    339
    Dude I am a gamer. I play WOW,COD2,COD4,BF2,GRAW,Q4,HL2, TF2 and I have no issues with OA. IF YOU PUT OA IN LEARN MODE IT WILL STOP ALL POP UPS. Any firewall goes through a learning period or else it would not be doing its job. My cousin knows nothing I mean nothing about pc's except for checking his email. He even understood Online Armor after he installed it.
     
  11. chris2busy

    chris2busy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Posts:
    477
    i thought it had 4 or 5 processes
     
  12. Vettetech

    Vettetech Former Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Posts:
    339
    How is that possible.
     
  13. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    PeerGuardian is just an IP blocker. It doesnt ask when application want to connect out.

    If you just want simple allow/deny you could try Proxy Firewall or use AppDefend and disable all its modules except Network Access protection.
     
  14. Vettetech

    Vettetech Former Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Posts:
    339
    Good point...lol. If you want heavy then check out Zone Alarm which uses 36K most of the time.
     
  15. chris2busy

    chris2busy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Posts:
    477
    wow..proxy firewall would be awesome if it weren't in beta..thanks..i will give appdefend a go as soon as i make an image...

    @ Vettetech
    i am afraid its really possible..f-secure internet security up untill last year used to have 17 procewsses
     
  16. yeow

    yeow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Posts:
    225
    Yes, Windows Firewall + AppDefend does precisely that. AppDefend will simply ask to Allow/Block once/always when a program wants Network Access. All the other processes that AppDefend monitors can be set to Allow since we're only concerned abt access to internet.

    Edit: it's very very very light.
     
  17. Hipgnosis

    Hipgnosis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2003
    Posts:
    297
    Location:
    Witness Protection Program
    No one mentioned the number of precesses used by f-secure internet security... I posted about OA2 processes and I believe Vettetech was also referring specifically to that also.
     
  18. Vettetech

    Vettetech Former Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Posts:
    339
    Thank you.....................
     
  19. chris2busy

    chris2busy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Posts:
    477
    yes..some re-reading solved that..your right...heading for appdefend now..thx all
     
  20. Vettetech

    Vettetech Former Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Posts:
    339
  21. chris2busy

    chris2busy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Posts:
    477
    yes i am aware of matousec's leak testing.thanks for the info though :) have a nice day..!
     
  22. yeow

    yeow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Posts:
    225
    Hi, if you're installing AppDefend and want to turn off the trial countdown & go straight to free version:

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=178158

    Despite its homepage stating that AppDefend free version has limited features, it's actually not (currently).
     
  23. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,786
    AppDefend is nice but it will annoy you to death with popups unless you can somehow disable all that stuff and just have outbound only control. Also I think it nags you to buy, which can be annoying as well. Give it a try though and see what you think.

    Otherwise, I don't think anyone makes something as simple as what you're looking for. Many of us with routers have searched for that before. Agnitum made a little outbound control app once upon a time, but no longer. If I wanted or needed it now, I'd probably use a HIPS with that feature...
     
  24. farmerlee

    farmerlee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,585
    Appdefend will pop up a nag screen once after every boot. Although it says its a trial it keeps on fully working after the trial period has ended. Another option is prosecurity free, just disable all modules except network protection. You could also try kerio 2.1.5 its very light and easy to use.
     
  25. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    It can still be very heavy and sluggish. Ram usage is something you should be concerned about 10 years ago, today it's about how much cpu they steal from the system - Same as antivirus applications. They can all have a small ram usage but suck the system dry of cpu power which in return will make the system slow.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.