Any one tried Malaware??

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by nikanthpromod, Dec 18, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. nikanthpromod

    nikanthpromod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Posts:
    1,369
    Location:
    India
  2. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,121
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    So this thing only detects and does not remove? Why not just download their free version of their anti malware program scan and delete with that? Sure it would take a bit longer but hey its gone and not sitting on the PC still.
     
  3. nikanthpromod

    nikanthpromod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Posts:
    1,369
    Location:
    India
    just 1MB download , U can either relax by knowing ur pc is clean:) or worried:doubt: if it finds something.;)
     
  4. nikanthpromod

    nikanthpromod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Posts:
    1,369
    Location:
    India
    i think its a good security addon:)
    just like hitman pro
     
  5. Jav

    Jav Guest

    I used it on my friends infected PC.
    It detected 14 infections.
    Then I used Malwarebytes AntiMalware, it detected 49 infections and deleted it.
    I used Malware again, it detected 1 infection.
    I used revo uninstalled and ccleaner to get rid of junk and unused programms on his computer and it showed as clean.

    But I am not impressed with Malware :doubt:
     
  6. virtumonde

    virtumonde Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Posts:
    501
    Great name they've choosen :D
     
  7. nikanthpromod

    nikanthpromod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Posts:
    1,369
    Location:
    India
    Malaware is superb:thumb:
    It detected many infections that other AVs couldnt detect even HITMAN pro couldnt detect anyone of those.
    I uploaded it to virus total and got 4/40 with drweb, sophos, authentium, Fsecure.Another surprise is that a2 didnt detect this in virus total.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. nikanthpromod

    nikanthpromod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Posts:
    1,369
    Location:
    India
    Hi Franklin, I executed that malware u PM me and scanned with MalAware:D
    This was the result.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. progress

    progress Guest

    I assume it's always up-to-date? :doubt:
     
  10. icr

    icr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Posts:
    1,588
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Up-to-date in terms of what the signatures or the product's build(Version 1.0.0.4 - 12/15/2009) it always notifies if you are using the outdated versiono_O
     

    Attached Files:

  11. raven211

    raven211 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,567
    Does it run in the background like A2's Free version?

    Doesn't seem too useful to me if I can't clean straight away with it alone... :doubt: :ouch:
     
  12. progress

    progress Guest

    Thank you icr :)

    Do you mean I need A² Free to clean what MalAware found? :doubt:
     
  13. dw426

    dw426 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    5,543
    What is this some new trend of "we'll find it, but obtain/buy our other products to get you running again!"? So it's a download-able advertisement...uh, thanks. Yes, I'm being a sarcastic pain, because I see no sense in this kind of thing. I don't even like Hitman Pro for this very reason. Either make a good free product that finds AND removes threats (whether real-time or not), and recoup your money with another of your products, or make a paid product that does the same.
     
  14. icr

    icr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Posts:
    1,588
    Location:
    Mumbai
    It doesn't run in background just an on-demand
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.