Any issues between Zonealarm Pro and NOD32

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by andrew@kornberg.co, Oct 10, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. andrew@kornberg.co

    andrew@kornberg.co Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Posts:
    6
    Hi

    Is anyone having issues between the 2 programs? It appears on load of Zonealarm Pro (just after the NOD32 splash screen) that 50% of the time, the computer locks and I need to do a hard reset. The problem goes away if I uninstall either program!!!!

    Any clues?

    Thanks

    Andrew
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,779
    Location:
    Texas
    Are you using the version of zone alarm with virus protection?
     
  3. Sweetie(*)(*)

    Sweetie(*)(*) Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Posts:
    419
    Location:
    Venus
    HI I use the latest ver[ 5.5.035.000 ] Zone alarm beta and it runs perfectly with NOD32.

    The current Zonealarm pro has the highest ratings of all current firewalls.

    It is compatable with SP2 and works very well with nod32.
     
  4. donsan

    donsan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Posts:
    149
    Location:
    grand prairie tx
    sweetie which version are you saying has the highest rating 5.1033 or the beta 5.5.
     
  5. Jer30

    Jer30 Guest

    I too get that exact same problem. I use ZoneAlarm Pro 5.1.033.000 (the latest version) without the AntiVirus. On boot up once you reach the GUI, NOD32 will load but half the time ZoneAlarm will not. When this happens you can still move your mouse cursor around but you can't open any menus or restart unless you do a hard reboot. I use WinXP SP2. Windows firewall is turned off.
     
  6. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Roll back to a previous version of ZA or ZA Pro and you will find the problem goes away. I would then suggest going to the ZA Website forum and raising the issue, it seems like they still don't have it right...

    Cheers :D
     
  7. donsan

    donsan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Posts:
    149
    Location:
    grand prairie tx
    I to have been having the same problem with zone alarm pro not wanting to load.I just got tired of messing with these za problems.so downloaded outpost pro and this firewall works very well with nod32
     
  8. rollers

    rollers Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Posts:
    439
    All I did was to disable the splash screen on NOD32 and no more problems
     
  9. jofallon

    jofallon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Posts:
    12
    I had these issues also; thought I had bad RAM, spent 3 days testing it, the hard drive, etc. I reinstalled ZoneAlarm, told it to do a clean amd not an upgrade install, and the problem went away. I agree that corrupt settings or whatever should not let ZA lock a PC dead like that; but I haven't had a problem since. There were no event log type errors, no "blue screens", nothing in any log I could find. Saved me the trouble of finding another firewall immediately, but it does make one leary of the product.
     
  10. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    It has been a great product until the last version, and no doubt will be in future versions, they have just a few issues at the moment. I think they have the message from people on their forums...

    Cheers :D
     
  11. Sweetie(*)(*)

    Sweetie(*)(*) Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Posts:
    419
    Location:
    Venus
    The latest beta ver 5.5.035.000 is compatable with NOD32 and SP2 as far as I know. It works on my PC with the setup I run.

    I think ver 5.1. was the one tested, passed with no leaks.
    Only two current firewalls have passed 100%. I think the other was Sygate.
     
  12. andrew@kornberg.co

    andrew@kornberg.co Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Posts:
    6
    Hi

    Jer30's description is identical to mine.

    I have done a clean uninstall and reinstall. I will roll back and see what happens. I have send an email to support at ZA Pro and hopefully they will fix it!

    Thanks

    Andrew
     
  13. Sweetie(*)(*)

    Sweetie(*)(*) Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Posts:
    419
    Location:
    Venus
    Zone Alarm Free/Pro Beta ver 5.5.035.000 [Current]
    can be downloaded here http://download.zonelabs.com/bin/free/beta#download


    This version has fixes for most of the known issues, It has been very stable with no problems for the majority of users.

    I run Nod32 alongside this ver with no probs.
     
  14. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Thanks for that Sweetie, be warned though it is a BETA, so there still may be issues being addressed, though from the sounds of it they have it fairly right now...

    Cheers :D
     
  15. Jer30

    Jer30 Guest

    I guess I will wait for the beta version to be final and then upgrade. For now though I did what Roller did and that seems to have fixed the problem. I disabled the Nod32 splash screen. Haven't had a problem since.
     
  16. Jer30

    Jer30 Guest

    After posting this problem on the ZoneAlarm forum and responding to a suggestion they have now banned me. You can check out my posts at the forum. Click on zonealarm configuration and look for a heading called zonealarm and nod32. There are two posts by me under Jerhowe.
    Nothing wrong with the posts but they banned me. Huho_O
     
  17. donsan

    donsan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Posts:
    149
    Location:
    grand prairie tx
    can you please tell me how to disable the nod splash screen.
     
  18. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,779
    Location:
    Texas
    NOD tray icon, system setup, setup. Check the splash screen box.
     
  19. donsan

    donsan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Posts:
    149
    Location:
    grand prairie tx
    thank you found it.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.