Any ideas?

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by The One, Mar 27, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. The One

    The One Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Posts:
    246
    The several beta versions ran great on my machine.
    For some reason I can get ESS commercial to run now. Any ideas?
    NOD32 in Holland is trying to figure out my sysinspector but they don't react for about a week now.
    ESET international never even reacted to my e-mail questions.

    Problem:
    * install works great
    * install username & password is ok
    * before reboot everything work great
    * after reboot things go wrong. ESET tells me that my firewall can't be innitialised.
    * So my internet breaks

    Any ideas?
     
  2. kC_

    kC_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Posts:
    452
    1. uninstal any versions
    2. delete the folder- C:\Program Files\ESET
    3. delete the folder - C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\ESET
    4. delete the folder/s - C:\Documents and Settings\USERNAME\Application Data\ESET
    *go through each users folder and delete anything to do with eset
    5. delete the ESET directory in REGEDIT
    hkey_currentuser/software/eset
    6. 5. delete the ESET directory in REGEDIT
    hkey_localmachine/software/eset
    7. reboot & re-instal

    eset still havnt learnt how to provide support (often hear of people left waiting for weeks with issues)
    and they also havnt learnt that they need to fix their uninstaller to include the above.

    give that a go, and it should work for you
    Good luck
     
  3. shansmi

    shansmi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Posts:
    130
    if you are running vista, you will also need to delete the ProgramData/ESET directory as well.....
     
  4. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
  5. The One

    The One Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Posts:
    246
    thanx everyone.
    @ Marcos
    will it work on Vista as well?

    @Kc
    Thanx but this was not working
     
  6. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    It should work, but it must be run with elevated admin privileges if you have UAC enabled.
     
  7. The One

    The One Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Posts:
    246
    Thanx Marcos
    It did work on Vista. Unfortunately it did not work to get ESS to work.
    :(
     
  8. shansmi

    shansmi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Posts:
    130
    Please explain as this procedure works in XP and Vista ( I am running Vista as my footer notes and have used this procedure many times when playing with other ISS packages). The only thing is a few directories do not exist in XP like in Vista such as ProgramData .....
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.