Any conflicts with Webroot Spy Sweeper ?

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by JetSet, Aug 22, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JetSet

    JetSet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2006
    Posts:
    18
    Just recently my system is locking up(Freezing) after a few minutes of use.
    I am unable to shut down Windows normally, I have to hold the Power button for a few seconds to shut and restart.

    After some trouble shooting I discovered that when I disable Webroot Spy Sweeper that my system operates without problem.
    I have been running Spy Sweeper for a few years now with Norton's AV without any problems. It is only recently after installing NOD32 , that this issue appeared.

    Are there any known conflicts between Spy Sweeper and NOD32 ?

    Thanks.
     
  2. pykko

    pykko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Posts:
    2,236
    Location:
    Romania...and walking to heaven
    As far as I know there is no conflict between them two. Anyway, do you use version 5 of SpySweeper. It is known to have caused freezes to many PCs. ;)
     
  3. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
    I am not aware of any conflicts between Spy Sweeper and NOD32, from version 4.5 to 5.0.7.1286. Both Spy Sweeper and NOD32 played well in my system.
     
  4. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    odd but do you use spysweeper 5 now? because it is causing me and alot of oher people bsods and other problems. and most people are finding a replacement. so it might not be a conflict. i have stopped it from running at startup and turned off shields and my pc is running faster. but it stills runs the spysweeper.exe in back ground so i still get bsods quite alot.
    lodore
     
  5. JetSet

    JetSet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2006
    Posts:
    18
    Thanks all, for your replies.

    Yes, I am running the latest version of Spy Sweeper version 5.
    There was a recent update to the program, which I installed.

    Well, it is good to know it is not just me having issues with Spy Sweeper.
    Hopefully, Webroot are on top of it?
     
  6. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    dono as i said alot of people are dumping it. im really annoyed with it!!
     
  7. CJsDad

    CJsDad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Posts:
    618
    I use SS on demand but when I run it I don't get any conflicts with NOD.
     
  8. vince35

    vince35 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Posts:
    55
    Location:
    France (Breizh)
    same here ...

    no pb between NOD32 & Spysweeper 5
     
  9. Tobe404

    Tobe404 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    South Australia, Australia
    I use SpySweeper 5.0.7.1608 with Nod32 2.51.30 and have no problems.

    Both work flawlessly together. :)
     
  10. manOFpeace

    manOFpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Posts:
    716
    Location:
    Ireland
    No problems with latest Spy Sweeper and Nod32 V2 here either.
    Running constantly with all Shields open and all guns firing! :)
     
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2006
  11. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    Jetset wrote: I have been running Spy Sweeper for a few years now with Norton's AV without any problems. It is only recently after installing NOD32 , that this issue appeared.

    Jetset: After reading the above, I have to ask if you are running Norton AV and NOD32 at the same time? If so, that's your problem. You can't run 2 AVs side by side in the same PC.
     
  12. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Hi JetSet, I would suggest repairing Winsock, then repair IMON; see post number 40 HERE

    Have you used the Norton Removal Tools to make sure Norton was removed properly?

    versions 2000 to 2003 use this link

    For versions 2004 to 2006 use this link

    Let us know how you go...

    Cheers :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.