anton...help!! unable to restore!!

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by deckie49, May 27, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. deckie49

    deckie49 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Posts:
    33
    anton,
    i am reviewing trueimage 7 and have run into a couple problems. my system is w2k with (2) sata drives (no raid arrays). my mobo is asus a7n8x rev. 2.
    i am able to create backup images with no problem. however, i cannot do a restore function. i have tried using the boot cd and floppies in full and safe modes. i have also tried by pressing f11 at the computer startup. when using the boot floppy in safe mode, the restore program did run, but hung when i tried to select the image file. all other attempts using the various other methods resulted in the program freezing as it tried to load.
    i tried using the "acpi=off noacpi" switch. that did allow the program to go farther, only to stop at a command prompt. at that point i was not able to type in anything.
    i am at a loss and need some advice.
    i have been using norton ghost in the past, but found it to be unreliable with my new sata drives. i have heard nothing but good things about your program including that it fully supports sata, and i am hoping these issues i have discussed are merely "user error". i am anxious to get the problems resolved so i can purchase your program and resume my image backup routines.
    any input/advice would be very much appreciated!!
    thanks
     
  2. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, deckie49

    Welcome to Wilders Security Forums and Acronis Support Forum.

    Sorry I am not anton. [But if you only wont anton Ignor this post]

    I will try and help but I am bit in the dark here.

    A few questions to start with.

    Can you tell us where your Ti Image stored, is it on a SATA HDD.

    Is it in the [a] Secure Zone.

    Do you still have the system [OS] working.

    Do you have any PATA HDD.

    If yes are the PATA HDD connected to your Computer.

    Sorry about the Questions but they might help me help you.

    I will get back to your answers as soon as possible. [give me 30min's or so as I have to log off to do something]

    Sorry not to be of more help at this moment.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2004
  3. deckie49

    deckie49 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Posts:
    33
    thequest,
    thanks for your reply!!... i appreciate any input you can offer!!

    i am running 2 hdd's - both are western dig. 120gb sata. the main hdd has 3 partitions, root and 2 others. ti is installed in the root partition with the os and applications. on the 2d sata hdd i have 2 partitions. one of those is dedicated to backup files. this is where i have stored the ti backup image. i do have a spare pata hdd, but it is not currently installed.

    not sure what you are asking here...
    Do you still have the system [OS]/color] working.

    if you are asking if my system is working, yes, it is. everything works fine. fortunately, i am only trying to do a "test" backup/restore so i can be sure ti will work properly on my machine.

    deckie49
     
  4. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, deckie49]

    Your Image is in the wrong Place.

    Pleace PLEASE move it OUT the ROOT PARTITION WITH THE OS to the Secondary HDD. [2d sata hdd] or [better still on if any old PATA]

    But Do remember you can have trouble with an restore of an Image If it is in the Partition your trying to restore.

    My advice IMHO is to store your Image's on a your [if any old] PATA HDD.

    And Turn the Off in the BIOS [Set to NONE] when you are not using it. [PATA HDD]

    Sorry bad TABS:-
    Should have read;- Do you stll have the system [OS]working.

    Please make sure you have NO IMAGE IN YOUR ROOT OS DRIVE

    I hope this is of some help.
    Please come back If you have any more Help or Questions.
    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2004
  5. Cha?

    Cha? Guest

  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Deckie --

    Thank you for taking the time to contact us and for your interest in Acronis
    True Image (http://www.acronis.com/products/trueimage/)!

    First of all, indeed, the "acpi=off quiet" should help, also I must say that you made a typo in the keywords - it's "acpi=off noapic" not "acpi=off noacpi".

    Please try this and tell us if it works.

    Thank you.

    --
    Best regards,
    Anton Gromov

    Acronis, Inc.
    395 Oyster Point Blvd. Suite 213
    South San Francisco
    CA 94080 USA
    http://www.acronis.com/

    Acronis... Compute with confidence

    P.S. I appreciate the help of other people like TheQuest or Cha^2 :) Thank you guys :)
     
  7. deckie49

    deckie49 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Posts:
    33
    hi everyone,

    once again, thank you all for your help.
    i tried everything again with no results.
    i do have ti installed in the root directory, and the image file is installed on the 2d hdd.
    anton, good call on typing the correct parameters. i did most likely make a mistake the first time. was very careful to make sure i typed it correctly this time.
    i am able to get to the busybox built-in shell command prompt "/#".
    however, after that the keyboard does not function. i am using a logitech internet navigator keyboard in a usb slot. also tried with the keyboard in a ps-2 connection with no help.
     
  8. Limerick

    Limerick Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Posts:
    92


    But Deckie said :


    So what's wrong o_O
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2004
  9. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, Limerick

    Hi, Limerick



    Nothing wrong with that. :eek:

    I did seem to read that wrong. :oops:

    But I know lots of people do tend to backUp in the Windows default folder, My Document or C;\ Root.

    Then I went on to Caution:- Please make sure you have NO IMAGE IN YOUR ROOT OS DRIVE

    Limerick if I caused any confusion o_O I apologize. [ :oops: ] to deckie49 and yourself and anybody else. :oops: :oops:

    With Regards,
    The Quest :cool:
     
  10. Limerick

    Limerick Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Posts:
    92
    Absolutly no problem The Quest ;)

    It's a good way to thank you very much for all the kind help you provide around here. And I learn a lot reading you :cool:

    Best regards, :)
     
  11. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Thank you for your kind words which are recived humbly.


    With Kind regards,
    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  12. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Deckie --

    Please, can you tell me the model of the keyboards you tried, as well as the model of your motherboard? We'll test it and see if we can reproduce the problem.

    Thank you.

    --
    Best regards,
    Anton Gromov

    Acronis, Inc.
    395 Oyster Point Blvd. Suite 213
    South San Francisco
    CA 94080 USA
    http://www.acronis.com/

    Acronis... Compute with confidence
     
  13. deckie49

    deckie49 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Posts:
    33
    all you guys/gals are great!

    i am running an asus a7n8x rev 2 mobo, and using a logitech internet navigator keyboard in a usb slot. tried using the keyboard in a ps-2 slot, but that didn't help. have not tried any other keyboards.

    anton, by the way. i got the acronis tech support email asking for a snapshot of the script after hitting f-11. i have no digital camera, and am not sure how to get an image for you to look at. if you have a particular line of the script that you want information on, perhaps i can just relay that to you (?)
     
  14. r.leale@free.fr

    r.leale@free.fr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Posts:
    5
    Hi Deckie,
    I'm new here, and to TI, but I would suggest that you try again after removing the Logitech keyboard software. Twice in the past three years I have had very confusing, and prolonged problems with other software, being caused by conflicts with the Logitech driver. I no longer use it, but I still have the keyboard in use.
    Just a suggestion, but it may prove something.

    Roger
     
  15. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Deckie --

    Well, we are interested particlarly in the last few lines... about 10 lines should be ok. Better to reply to the e-mail that came from Acronis Support as it is a more convenient and fast way to resolve a problem when it comes to some "not usual" situation.

    Thank you.

    --
    Best regards,
    Anton Gromov

    Acronis, Inc.
    395 Oyster Point Blvd. Suite 213
    South San Francisco
    CA 94080 USA
    http://www.acronis.com/

    Acronis... Compute with confidence
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.