Antiviruses based on Avira's engine

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by coolbuy, Dec 5, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. coolbuy

    coolbuy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Posts:
    43
    Hi there:)

    I'd like to know the names/list of antiviruses using Avira's engine, as far as i know avira is excellent in detection, but poor in disinfection, also its so slow to boot up too with avira...... I'm now using ashampoo, but it lacks detailed controls, so if anyone know abt antiviruses based on avira's engine plz list them.......:)
     
  2. evilscribble

    evilscribble Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Posts:
    48
    Have you even tried Avira...
     
  3. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,786
    There are none....
     
  4. Taliscicero

    Taliscicero Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Posts:
    1,439
    Ashampoo anti-virus is one xD
     
  5. 12fw

    12fw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Posts:
    111
    Location:
    Canada
    I think the Ad-aware paid version incorporates the avira scanner.
    12fw
     
  6. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    are we talking about the same avira here?
     
  7. ola nordmann

    ola nordmann Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Posts:
    89
    Avira is just about the only AV that makes my old Pentium 3 boot and perform quickly :)

    Also disinfection has been improved, and if you use Avira properly you should hardly ever need to disinfect you computer again. (Unless you have some really dangerous computing habits)
     
  8. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    The old Avira Workstation for Windows was a pretty cool program to use, but sadly it has been discontinued now :(

    In any case there aren't a whole lot of programs using the Avira engine just yet. Maybe there will be in the future.
     
  9. Arup

    Arup Guest

    Please don't spread and fall for the FUD generated by those whose pet AVs loose on regular basis to Avira's in terms of detection and removal. Avira has the least impact on your system and in now way does it slow down booting. Its among the top notch AVs out there.
     
  10. coolbuy

    coolbuy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Posts:
    43
    Thanks I'm already using it, just wanted to know if there is another one based on avira and has more controls
     
  11. coolbuy

    coolbuy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Posts:
    43
    Well i have a Celeron 1.7 with 768MB DDR, and on my system Antivir latest will take time to load, say 2 - 3 Minutes to load completely...... Now using Ashamoo Av based on avira [Loads in 10 Sec];)
     
  12. Arup

    Arup Guest

  13. virtumonde

    virtumonde Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Posts:
    501
    That is quite a slowdown.Are u using other security products which can delay some components of avira?I'm quite sure that i've read on their forum that even if the umbrela doesn't show as open in the tray the guard is working,but 2 minutes is too much.
     
  14. wtsinnc

    wtsinnc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Posts:
    943
    Everyone posting here has the same limitation.
    We can only judge unequivocally by our own experience(s); anything else must be taken on faith that it is accurate.

    For me, Avira always loads quickly and on the occasion it finds malware, there is no problem in deleting, disinfecting, or quarantining it.
    This applies equally to Classic, Premium, and the Security Suite.

    I'm not going to call this claim that Avira is weak at eliminating threats an 'urban legend", but I believe it's approaching that status.
     
  15. coolbuy

    coolbuy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Posts:
    43
    Nope i was using AVIRA PREMIUM SECURITY SUITE, and Systweak cache boost............
     
  16. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,786
    Then there must be a conflict or problem somewhere in your system..... I'd just use what works best...
     
  17. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    The problem with Ashampoo is that it's heuristic engine was either severely restricted or disabled for the real-time scanner the last time I used it. I was told that it will be enabled in a future release, but I have not tried the product since then. In any case I didn't feel Ashampoo was a particularly great product, as it had a number of bugs and severely restricted configuration.
     
  18. eskimukas1

    eskimukas1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    Oh come on.. I got one 750 mhz 128 mb RAM machine, but even that one boots in less than 2 minutes with avira suite :D
     
  19. coolbuy

    coolbuy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Posts:
    43
    Honey use the latest avira suite and you will experience what i meant. :)
     
  20. Arup

    Arup Guest

    My aunt has ancient P-IV with 256mb RAM and Avira free runs fine on it, no issues at all.
     
  21. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,786
    There is something wrong with your machine......
     
  22. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    it seems to be the only explanation, never heard of someone who has had that much of a slow down using avira.
     
  23. ola nordmann

    ola nordmann Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Posts:
    89
    Are you using only AV or the full premium suite with firewall etc.?

    Because I've installed the latest version of both AntiVir Free and AntiVir Premium on an old Pentium 3 500MHz without problems. And your Celeron 1,7 is quite a lot faster ;)
     
  24. xan K

    xan K Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Posts:
    152
    Location:
    Dominican Republic
    Avira Premium is running really fast on my machine. I also think there must be something wrong with your setup.
     
  25. danny9

    danny9 Departed Friend

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    678
    Location:
    Clinton Twp. Mi
    I have to confirm what has already been said.
    There is no boot up problem with Avira.
    Of all the av's I've tried over the years, Avira has to have one of the fastest boot up times I've seen. :)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.