Antivirus that boots from CD?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by legendary, May 13, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. legendary

    legendary Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Posts:
    62
    Is there a free antivirus that works like Avast!Bart cd? I need to use it to clean a messed up HD but i dont have anything.
    I have Kaspersky on my Laptop but i dont think it makes a bootable CD.
    Any help would be appreciated
     
  2. kinwolf

    kinwolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Posts:
    271
  3. legendary

    legendary Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Posts:
    62
    Thank u
     
  4. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    Kaspersky can make a bootable rescue cd using bartpe.
    you can always ask how on the KL forums.
    it will use the current bases on when it was created. atm kaspersky is working on a bootable rescue cd with an builtin updator.
    drweb is also making a bootable rescue cd with builtin updator based on linux.
     
  5. pykko

    pykko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Posts:
    2,236
    Location:
    Romania...and walking to heaven
  6. legendary

    legendary Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Posts:
    62
    pykko, how do i get this to boot from CD? do i burn or use ultra ISO?
     
  7. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    how do i change the language to english?
    if i press the up and down keys it changes from the selction of english and german but i cant seem to put an X next to english.
    so if i highlight english but it has no cross next to it it boots in german.
    the instuctions have a down arrow and (+) what does that mean?
    i thought it ment you highlight the language and press the + button but it didnt work.
     
  8. mick92z

    mick92z Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Posts:
    499
    Location:
    Nottingham
    http://forum.avira.com/thread.php?postid=301838#post301838
     
  9. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    thanks,i knew it would be simple
    a hint for avira and any other companies creating recovery cd's have a stop button during scanning otherwise you may have to just wait and wait since you cant just reboot otherwise you will lose the data that is currently being scanned.
     
    Last edited: May 13, 2008
  10. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Y u should loose the data being scanned?
     
  11. Trespasser

    Trespasser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Posts:
    1,194
    Location:
    Virginia - Appalachian Mtns
    Does anyone know if Avira's Rescue CD is updated daily? I tried it a few minutes ago and it scanned C drive (39K+ files) very fast. Impressive.
     
  12. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    i dont know but you can download the manual vdf files from there website and stick them on a usb pen and load them in to it on the main menu.
     
  13. legendary

    legendary Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Posts:
    62
    LODORE were u able to change it to englisho_O?how?
     
  14. Trespasser

    Trespasser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Posts:
    1,194
    Location:
    Virginia - Appalachian Mtns
    Your question was to LODORE but I can answer it. Use the DOWN arrow to highlight English then use the SPACE bar to fixate your choice. Then hit ENTER.
     
  15. legendary

    legendary Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Posts:
    62
    much thanks Friend:)
     
  16. pykko

    pykko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Posts:
    2,236
    Location:
    Romania...and walking to heaven
    It is updated several times per day to ensure the latest VDF. ;)
     
  17. legendary

    legendary Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Posts:
    62
    Does it delete or just rename files if found?I need something that will delete them Avira just renames them for me?
     
    Last edited: May 14, 2008
  18. pykko

    pykko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Posts:
    2,236
    Location:
    Romania...and walking to heaven
    I think it deletes them too. :)
     
  19. Sputnik

    Sputnik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,198
    Location:
    Москва
    You can choose to remove or to report only infected files.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.