Antivirus Remover

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Brocke, Sep 6, 2013.

  1. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,259
    Location:
    USA,IA
    you know what's funny is my program the number one product selected from the list and downloaded is the Norton Removal tool.

    Next would be F-Secure and then Bit defender
     
  2. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,259
    Location:
    USA,IA
    Just to let people know I've submitted my program Softpedia.com :)
     
  3. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,259
    Location:
    USA,IA
  4. Sir Percy

    Sir Percy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Posts:
    241
    Hi Brock

    Would Trend-micro Officescan be on the to do list, or are you (understandable) excluding business products? :)
     
  5. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,259
    Location:
    USA,IA
    Are you talking about the removal program for Tend micro?

    I don't have an issue and would support them all I need is the download link (direct link) needed so PM me the link. If you cant get a direct link give me the site so I can download it and I will host the file.


    If anyone needs or wants a business product added just let me know.


    Thank you
    Brock
     
  6. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,146
    After visiting Softpedia to rate your software, I decided to run it again.

    I got the following errors when downloading SUPERAntiSpyware on Win7 64 bit.
    AV Remover.png
    AV Remover 2.png
    AV Remover 3.png
     
  7. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,259
    Location:
    USA,IA
    I found the error fixing it now . :) sorry
     
  8. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,259
    Location:
    USA,IA
  9. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,259
    Location:
    USA,IA

    looking into this it seems that Trend Micro doesn't have a tool to remove it only manual.


    here a guide.

    http://esupport.trendmicro.com/solution/en-us/1039283.aspx


    Brock
     
  10. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,146
    Yes, it's working now. Thanks for instant fix :D
     
  11. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,259
    Location:
    USA,IA

    No problem. I want people happy when they using my program and will fix the issues as fast as I can. ;)

    I also do take suggestions on improvements of future version.


    thank you
    Brock
     
  12. Sir Percy

    Sir Percy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Posts:
    241
    Thank you, yes and in retrospect perhaps also not quite alright to ask for this considering it would make users in an organisation able to circumvent company policies, so apologies for that.

    It just so happened that i had yet another bad uninstall of an Officescan client yesterday, it's always one who have had more than one different version installed, the one yesterday was one which had been updated from version 8.0 all the way up to 10.6 over the years and they just have a high rate of fail IME, so frustration took over. It's now gone via the steps in the link. :thumb: :)
     
  13. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,259
    Location:
    USA,IA

    not a problem, I'm glad to help. yeah your problem kinda sucks. lol


    Brock
     
  14. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,259
    Location:
    USA,IA
    My program is working now again. My ISP which is me I work had a issue with the DHCP Ip tables in our router, Not sure what happened but the mac address and IP was missing anyway but up again and going. The program needs a active internet connection to my server at home because it needs to download the updated list if need be. Im going to change how I handle this issue in the program because one its the first time my internet went down.


    sorry guys :) at least its working now :)


    brock
     
  15. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,259
    Location:
    USA,IA
    Program Update

    Program update

    I've made some changes to how Antivirus Remover acts if internet Connection isn't available. Before it would stall or freeze sometimes because there wasn't a connection this is now fixed.


    thank you
    Brock
     
  16. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    1,344
    congrats, brocke.
    always nice to see programmers developing their own sw here. :thumb:
     
  17. geekatlarge

    geekatlarge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Posts:
    66
    Location:
    Searching for $Windows.~BT folders
    Going to give this a spin - looks very useful for me. :thumb:

    Thanks very much for writing this, Brocke. :cool:
     
  18. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,259
    Location:
    USA,IA
    No problem guys. Glad you like the program.

    :)
     
  19. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,259
    Location:
    USA,IA
    Program update

    - Added prompt at program start when program is downloading database files and when Antivirus Remover is downloading a program update.


    the tools menu URLs now is a downloaded text file just like product list, this will allows me to update both on the fly without the need for program updates to fix the tools menu links. previous they where hardcoded into the program.

    thank you
    Brock
     
  20. testsoso

    testsoso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Posts:
    138
    can your app remove ad-aware 11 free antivirus?
     
  21. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,259
    Location:
    USA,IA
    Sorry but I didn't find a removal tool for adware av free.

    If anyone know of one let me know.

    Thanks
    Brock
     
  22. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,259
    Location:
    USA,IA
    Program Update

    Program Update,


    - GUI enhancements
    - Improved Server checking at program start when database files are downloaded. Will give proper errors to state what is wrong.


    thank you
    Brock
     
  23. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,662
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada
    Re: Program Update

    Brocke,

    would you like a hosting account to place this somewhere else apart from your home DSL + SoftPedia?

    We have servers in various data-centers with good connectivity - and I'd happily set you up some space on a domain of your own, or a subdomain of our one of ours - whichever you prefer.

    cheers

    Greg
     
  24. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,259
    Location:
    USA,IA
    I need someone to do me a favor for those who use my program I need to you test something.


    Im not sure if its my network or a bug but trying to find out a problem of cause.

    When you download a product like MSE from the tools menu or any product from the main list that has the URL with a 209.152.84.209 in it

    what im looking for is if you can successfully download the programs and if the removal process does start and if MSE installer just starts.


    The issues is when you download or try it seems to hang and state.

    "Please wait..." above the Stop button.

    trying to figure out if its my computer or my network.

    thank you
    Brock
     
  25. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,146
    It's working fine for me.

    However sometimes when I start your program it tells me I have no internet connection when I do have one.
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.