Antivir Problem

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by minacross, May 9, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. minacross

    minacross Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Posts:
    657
    I downloaded latest Antivir PEC setup file yesterday & installed it I found that it on-access scanner takes about 18 MB RAM, it used to comsume less than 2 MB. what's up guys? :rolleyes:
     

    Attached Files:

  2. pilotart

    pilotart Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Posts:
    377
    A search of my WinXP does not show any "Avgtrl.exe" anywhere at all. It has been noticed that there was a large increase in the RAM used by 'Avgnt.exe' since last Friday's AntiVir Update.

    It is covered in this thread and is "being investigated".

    I have also noticed the huge increase in RAM use by avgnt since last Fridays 40+ file Update to build 151.

    Can detect no problems in its operation or slowing of my system. My primary is a Dell D800 w/1.5GB of RAM.

    My secondary backup system is a 1997 Dell Latitude P133 with only (its maximum) 71MB of RAM, the Upgrade to build 151 has not caused any problem with that system either. It has a 1998 load 0f Win98 and I don't recall anything like WinXP's 'Task Manager' to show exactly what each process is using, but it shows 86% Resources Free, similar to 'prior build 151'.
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2006
  3. Stefan Kurtzhals

    Stefan Kurtzhals AV Expert

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Posts:
    701
    avgctrl.exe is the win9x version of avgnt.exe - both suffer the same bug. Can't tell when a bug fix is ready for release at the moment. :-(
     
  4. ellison64

    ellison64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Posts:
    2,499
    Thats the trouble with some bugs ,they are not always universal.I have never had any problems ram or resource wise with antivir.I guess there must be a common demoninator somewhere though.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. pykko

    pykko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Posts:
    2,236
    Location:
    Romania...and walking to heaven
    hmm...well, fro me AntiVir seems to detect sometimes a virus and sometimes not (this for on-access scanner). On-demand scanner detects it. I've set the Guard to prompt for action(Interactive) but sometimes it blocks access to file without prompting, sometimes prompts me and sometimes doesn't detect the virus at all even if it's in the database and detected by on-demand scanning. Very weird. o_O :'(
     
  6. ellison64

    ellison64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Posts:
    2,499
    I dont know about the classic version but have you identical settings for both on demand and on access scanner?.My on access scanner is set to just scan extension list but my on demand scanner is set for all files.Could this be whats happening on your setup?.
    ellison
     
  7. Rivalen

    Rivalen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Posts:
    413
    I set mine up the same way as ellison did because I believed that the guard wouldnt slow me down as much as "all files" would - but that was just my guess - probably "extensions" would detect less? - full heuristics on both.

    avgnt and av guard both use about 19,5 each on mine.

    Best Regards
     
  8. pykko

    pykko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Posts:
    2,236
    Location:
    Romania...and walking to heaven
    I have set the guard to scan only by extensions.
     
  9. Stefan Kurtzhals

    Stefan Kurtzhals AV Expert

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Posts:
    701
    Pykko, does the guard report the *same* file sometimes and sometimes not - or are you testing with different files? Is the extension of the files included in the on-access extension list?
     
  10. pykko

    pykko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Posts:
    2,236
    Location:
    Romania...and walking to heaven
    I'm testing some .exe files.
    In fact they are in an archive extensionless. I'm extracting them then I change their extension to .exe and nothing happens for some of them even if they are detected on-demand.
     
  11. Stefan Kurtzhals

    Stefan Kurtzhals AV Expert

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Posts:
    701
    Minacross, the last update should fix the memory usage problem, can you confirm this please?
     
  12. minacross

    minacross Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Posts:
    657
    actually I'm unable to update. I receive the following message :rolleyes:
     

    Attached Files:

  13. minacross

    minacross Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Posts:
    657
    version info..
     

    Attached Files:

  14. pilotart

    pilotart Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Posts:
    377
    click this link to AntiVir Forum; Thread "delayed updates!?"

    "New Post Today, 08:26
    Leo 2005
    Gold
    Registration Date: 31.10.2005
    Posts: 3,213
    Version: AntiVir PE Clas. & Prem.
    Betriebssystem / Operating system: Windows Xp Sp2
    Herkunft / Location: Frankfurt am Main

    Leo 2005 is online

    "no the servers has been blocked for updating. Avira is working on an program update which will be released. when they finished the servers will be open again."
    _______________________________________________________________

    I am seeing the same "...check later" box, they fixed a problem some were having with Avnotify "using 99% CPU time and the notifier window not appearing as it normally does."

    I had avnotify denied in security, so had never had the above happen and still seeng the RAM jump with avgnt.
     
  15. minacross

    minacross Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Posts:
    657
    I was able to update today but the problem is still not fixed :rolleyes: :'(
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Stefan Kurtzhals

    Stefan Kurtzhals AV Expert

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Posts:
    701
    The large update was pulled until the QA finishes their tests (after the problem on friday). The fixes will be available on monday most likely.
     
  17. minacross

    minacross Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Posts:
    657
    what's up Stefan? Is the solution available yet?
     
  18. FastGame

    FastGame Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Posts:
    677
    Location:
    Blasters worm farm
    My AntiVir is still running @40+mb total.
     
  19. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    With me

    Avgnt.exe is using 7.6 MB
    Sched.exe 3.0 MB
    Avguard.exe 9.7 MB


    Is it OK?
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2006
  20. Alphalutra1

    Alphalutra1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Posts:
    1,160
    Location:
    127.0.0.0/255.0.0.0
    avgnt.exe still at 20,000 :ouch: Just wondering about that quick fix coming last week :rolleyes:

    To be on the bright side, maybe this memory optimization will then make it run lighter than before :D

    Alphalutra1
     
  21. shek

    shek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Posts:
    342
    Location:
    SE CHINA/NYC USA
    The big update finally comes, but it is for vdf and engine only. The memory problem is still there.
     
  22. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    But i felt updates are slower than when I used it few months before.
     
  23. minacross

    minacross Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Posts:
    657
    will this issue ever get solved? :rolleyes: :doubt: :( o_O :thumbd: :thumbd:
     
  24. shek

    shek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Posts:
    342
    Location:
    SE CHINA/NYC USA
    No. I'm also waiting for the fix.
     
  25. 19monty64

    19monty64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Posts:
    1,302
    Location:
    Nunya, BZ
    I run xp/sp2 and have avnotify running @ 99% cpu & keep coming back every few hrs. hoping someone have solution...tried re-install & now it stopped reporting results of scan....in need of alternate av/scanner, any ideas?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.