antivir has auto update?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by zfactor, Oct 31, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    i have been testing this one out and have yet to see it actually update it self it seems to always have new def's when i do a manual update though? is there setting i am missing?

    also is there a way without re-installing it to remove one or more of the built in features? thanks
     
  2. Leo2005

    Leo2005 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Posts:
    179
    Location:
    Braunschweig (Germany)
    antivir is automatically set to udpate once a day. you can change this in the antivir scheduler (for the classic the 24 hour intervall is minimum, for the others 15 minutes (not recommended))

    to change the antivir instalation run the setup.exe from antivir folder.
     
  3. De Hollander

    De Hollander Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Posts:
    718
    Location:
    Windmills and cows
    Also possible true, Control panel -> Add/Remove programs -> AntiVir, Change, select Modify, make your changes, Next button until Finish.
     
  4. 19monty64

    19monty64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Posts:
    1,302
    Location:
    Nunya, BZ
    I used this to uninstall the root-kit module that refuses to work in my 'puter. Now the Classic is a set-it-and-forget-it AV... :thumb: :thumb: *****
     
  5. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    You can have the free version update as often as you want. Just open the scheduler, right click anywhere on it choose "insert new job" and follow the prompts. I had the free version updating every four hours. Avira updates an average of 3-5 times a day so every 4-6 hours is just about right in setting update frequency.
     
  6. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    what about the paid version? can this be done as well or only the 2 options?
     
  7. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    figured it out. for anyone that is not aware you need to make a new schedule and you can enter any interval you want. thanks for the help
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.