Another problem with IE

Discussion in 'privacy problems' started by SonyaM32, Jan 2, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SonyaM32

    SonyaM32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Posts:
    718
    Here is my brand new problem. When I try to use my IE to use my other forums because I have a few problems with the sites not supporting mozilla, I am asked for my forum password each and every click on anything within the forums .This never happened before. I recently made some changes, which I have a different post on here about my IE. I want to change that one thing, to where I do not have to type in my password everything I click on something .. It says I am not logged in, and I have to relog in everytime.And the same thing happens on this site, if I am using IE. Thanx Sonya
     
  2. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    It sounds as if you have cookies blocked, you might check to see that you have them allowed at least on the forums you use.

    bigc
     
  3. SonyaM32

    SonyaM32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Posts:
    718
    Thank you bigc, and how do I do that ? :D :D :D :D
     
  4. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,778
    Location:
    Texas
  5. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    try setting your cookie manager like the one in the screen shot
     

    Attached Files:

  6. SonyaM32

    SonyaM32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Posts:
    718
    bigc, mine are already set like that in the scrrenshot.
     
  7. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    do you have any other security apps that control cookies?
     
  8. SonyaM32

    SonyaM32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Posts:
    718
    such as ? But I dont think so
     
  9. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    do you run spybot s/d?
     
  10. SonyaM32

    SonyaM32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Posts:
    718
    yes I run it about 2 days ago.
     
  11. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    unless you exclude cookies it will list them and delete them see screen shot
     

    Attached Files:

  12. SonyaM32

    SonyaM32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Posts:
    718
    Well, I dont know much here LOL
    Where within spybot do I find the above screenshot you posted ? I looked around a little, but didn't find it. Thanx
    and when i find it do i just look for the sites such as my forums and then check them?
     
  13. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    in spybot on the top left click mode then click advanced then tools then settings and then ignore cookies. there you can check the boxes of the cookies you wantto save such as the ones to the forums you use.
     
  14. SonyaM32

    SonyaM32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Posts:
    718
    Now I checked a few sites. Now do I just run a scan with my spybot ? Then will it be fixed ?
     
  15. dog

    dog Guest

    I think there's another issue here.

    Are you using a Software Firewall Sonya? Like Norton Personel Firewall or any other that has privacy controls.

    Steve
     
  16. SonyaM32

    SonyaM32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Posts:
    718
    Dog, I use ez trust firewall. But I have not changed anything within that recently.
     
  17. dog

    dog Guest

    What things do you recall changing?
     
  18. SonyaM32

    SonyaM32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Posts:
    718
    I didnt change anything that i know of.
     
  19. SonyaM32

    SonyaM32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Posts:
    718
    Oh within my active script and java in internet options, i changed some things because of popup problems, i would like to go back to default but i dont remember how
     
  20. dog

    dog Guest

    What programs do you see running in your system tray (bottom right of your screen - beside the clock)
     
  21. SonyaM32

    SonyaM32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Posts:
    718
    Whatever all this is
     

    Attached Files:

  22. dog

    dog Guest

    There located here - Go to tools ---> Internet Options --> then the security tab. Select the internet zone then select the default level button ... and temporarily change it to medium. (It should be on custom level if you had tweaked your settings manually)

    Once it's set to medium ... close and reopen IE and try login in here (Wilders)
     
  23. SonyaM32

    SonyaM32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Posts:
    718
    also my firewall, and spyware guard
     
  24. dog

    dog Guest

    Sorry Sonya, I think I was editting my post when you posted ... try what I posted above.
     
  25. SonyaM32

    SonyaM32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Posts:
    718
    OK, I did that, I tried to do this with my IE, but it kept asking for my password over and over, LOL My settings were already at the default level. I also did what bigc said,
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.