Another BUG!

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by eDOC786, Jun 19, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. eDOC786

    eDOC786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Posts:
    122
    ATI 2009 removes the option of My Computer > C > Properties >Disk Clean up too.

    Thanks GOD I switched back to Ghost.
     
  2. fungus

    fungus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Posts:
    69
    I have ti-2009 installed on my pc with xp-sp3-pro, ntfs and have had no issues with Disk Cleanup.

    o_O
     
  3. eDOC786

    eDOC786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Posts:
    122
    Tested it on Vista 64 bit with SP2.
     
  4. zeljko

    zeljko Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Posts:
    7
    Thanks god you switched to ghost...we wont read stupid questions like this!!!!
     
  5. munrobasher

    munrobasher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Posts:
    18
    One cannot deny that the ATI product line has been rather buggy. I've just installed the latest version of ATI Home 2009 on my home PC:

    1. It still gets the screen resolution wrong on the recovery tool which means I'm unable to do a restore from F11 so if my OS boot ever goes west, I've had it.

    2. The upgrade appears to have deleted all my existing backup tasks without warning

    I appreciate that it's a moving target but I'd be recommending the product more often if it was a little more stable.

    Rob.
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2009
  6. munrobasher

    munrobasher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Posts:
    18
    Ohh, and I've just tried to check an image here at work and it says the image is corrupt. It's not corrupt, it's just that it's been created with a newer version of ATI. That IMHO is a bug. The file format should have a version number in there which the program checks and says "This image has been created in a newer version of True Image".

    Cheers, Rob.
     
  7. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Althought it wasn't making backup software, Wordperfect made programs that used different file formats over the years. This ability to recognize what version made a file and not compatiblity issues was a feature Wordperfect put into it's software, what 10, 15 years ago? Give Acronis a little time to catch up, okay? ;)
     
  8. jehosophat

    jehosophat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Posts:
    428
    Location:
    UK
    Does anyone know if version compatability is in the Wish list thread?

    The Wish List thread is so huge tha it could do with a sort out so that things now delivered are no longer in the thread.

    Acronis shall I add this as a wish on the Wish List thread? :)
     
  9. munrobasher

    munrobasher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Posts:
    18
    How long do you think? 20 years?? ;-)

    Cheers, Rob.
     
  10. jehosophat

    jehosophat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Posts:
    428
    Location:
    UK
    Its probably so long ago that it was before the Acronis programers were born! :) LOL
     
  11. eDOC786

    eDOC786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Posts:
    122
    If one has a simple P4 machine ASW is just OK.

    If it's loaded ....... like 64 bit CPU /Quad, Dual SLIs, Raid config of HDs, USBs & 64 bit OS or dual OSs........than ASW is nothing but JUNK........rather donate those $ for a charitable org.

    My 2 cents..........
     
  12. eDOC786

    eDOC786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Posts:
    122
    The issue with ASW is that Acronis is pretty old company just the label has changed.

    At the moment they wanna be No1 , make $$$, & bloated sw trying to perform multifunction.

    In trying to do that they rectify 1 issue 3 more turn up cause everything is interrelated.

    My advice to them would be to slow down, make quality products rather than being known as low life back up sw.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.