Annoying boot process !!!!!!!!

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by selkov, Feb 19, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. selkov

    selkov Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Posts:
    177
    Win 2k Pro.
    Disk Director 10.
    True Image 10.
    O.S. Selector Active.
    Acronis Secure Zone Installed.


    During the post I get these options:
    Starting Acronis loader.
    Enter ESC for menu.
    Enter F6 to skip menu.

    If I enter ESC I go to the OS selector.
    If I enter F6 I go to the OS selector.

    This bothers me, two choices that do nothing but SLOW DOWn the boot process.

    How can I remove these options so that it goes directly to the OS Selector?
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,481
    Location:
    California
    I think you could get rid of the text (press ESC..., etc.), but you couldn't get rid of the wait. During that time OSS is loading. And it has to load otherwise it can't boot anything. In other words, the fact that it's displaying these options does not slow down the boot time if you're using OSS. If you just want it to go into the OSS menu every time it boots, then make sure you select "Disabled" from the "Startup Options" section of the Options screen. The other options are Immediate and Timeout.

    On my computer I have to wait for the HD auto-detects, the RAID configuration screen, the JMicron BIOS screen and then OSS. It's just the way it is.
     
  3. selkov

    selkov Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Posts:
    177
    actually that is my complaint.
    No matter what I press it does the same thing.
    I believe this is a programing issue that Acronis needs to address
     
  4. eniqmah

    eniqmah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    391
    I hear you. God it is annoying. Even on the fastest of comps, OSS will slow you down.
     
  5. screenname

    screenname Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    From the way the manual is worded, I believe you have to press ESC before the "Starting Acronis loader..." is displayed.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.