Android TV Box, Mapping Remote Key (Multi-Function Key)

Discussion in 'hardware' started by Phant0m, Sep 24, 2016.

  1. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    Hi. I'm wondering if anyone can tell me which Android key (name of function or key #) that toggles between numbers, capitalized and lower letters.

    Image shows MXQ PRO 4K Remote, yellow showing the multi-function key I'm inquiring about.

    Thanks in advanced, for any information.

    http://s3.postimg.org/eikk24zcz/MXQ_PRO_4_K.png
     
  2. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    5,242
    What are you using as a keyboard?

    I've got the same remote as that with my Beelink X2 TV box.
     
  3. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    Android is set to be using on screen Android Keyboard (AOSP). However, shouldn't matter what keyboard language is set?

    You able to get the contents of the remote.conf file located under SYSTEM\etc\ ?
     
  4. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    5,242
    I'm not sure on this.
    I should be able to and will send it to you when I get a chance.
     
  5. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    Much appreciated roger_m.
     
  6. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    I've spent a couple of days getting familiar with Android TV box. My mother bought this TV box for my father, and my oldest brother whose into these things screwed this TV box up royally. Power LED was on, but no signal to TV. Reset button wouldn't work, and no communication via USB.

    He was only suppose to add some extensions to Kodi, and he messed it up and it wouldn't boot. Reset wasn't working he said. Then he tried replacing the firmware, however, the original remote no longer worked. Then he downloaded and installed another firmware, and apparently that wasn't compatible for this TV box. Box was messed up, and all hope of reviving it seemed lost.

    I decided to take this dive and see what I could do for everyone. I've contacted the seller who tried giving me firmware, but the .RAR archive was corrupted. I was getting hot an bothered so I parted ways and tried finding firmware for this, on my own.

    Found something, compatible. However only hope would be via USB, but the PC wasn't recognizing it. I've read up on it, found a glimmer of hope regarding method called Nano pin shorting. Nothing on the web that I could find, showing the layout of this board. I took it apart, and made assumption to where the Nano chip was. However the method wasn't working, and I was confident that I was doing it on the right side and on the right two pins. Then I decided to do on the other side it caused temporary communication, and 1-2% and loss of communication again. This time, I've tried on the side I initially thought it was, this time it worked and have successfully flashed it. Strange but happy to have revived this box.

    However this original box remote wouldn't work AT ALL. I've tried several other compatible firmwares and all not supporting the remote. My brother's remote for his own worked, but that doesn't help.

    After multiple downloads of big firmware packages, all failing to make this original TV box remote to function. I finally decided to do some research, found information, which I must have skipped a few times over. It anyways lists a way to have your Android sniff the remote factory code. Everything after that was almost child's play. With exception to this here single multi-function remote key. :mad:
     
  7. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    5,242
  8. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    Yep, that one, and several other ones. That one didn't have Kodi in the package, but was compatible, but the remote didn't work with that install.

    L-MXQPRO-KODI-0511, compatible, and 16.2 Kodi. Remote not supported still. However, someone thought it would be funny to unroot it and offer it up to people.

    I finally settled on amlogic-s905-mxq-ota-20160331, which seemed to be the later one during my searching. However, again no support for original remote.
     
  9. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    5,242
    I installed Root Explorer and had a look for the remote.conf file, but my TV box does not have it. Also, on my box the bottom left button on the remote changes the screen resolution. I had never pressed it up until now so I did know that this is what is does.
     
  10. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    I was afraid of that. Remote.conf may be Lollipop and Marshmallow thing. Or the driver maintains key mapping file elsewhere, not sure exactly where at this moment.

    However, that button isn't suppose to control screen resolution. Either an upgrade caused incorrect mapping to be used, or that remote wasn't the original remote for that TV box.

    That multi-function key is suppose to switch between numbers to uppercase letters, to lowercase letters. The buttons with numbering 0-9 is evident of this.
     
  11. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    5,242
    I am using the original remote, it is the same remote that comes with a lot of the Chinese TV boxes. Using the button to change the resolution is how the box comes configured, it has nothing to do with firmware updates, as seen in the following post at freaktab:
    My button on my remote is labeled "1/a" as in the above post, rather than "1/A/a." But, it is the same remote as you have.

    Maybe the following will help. HOW-TO:Use SMS-style text entry for remotes.
     
  12. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    I've read that OTA firmwares can cause grief for people. After flashing their boxes, the original remote wasn't recognized. Other cases some of the mapped keys are missing or wasn't properly correct.

    I don't know what this '1/a' or '1/A/a' is suppose to represent.

    This remote does seem to be used with different Android TV boxes. This remote was even sold with .. I think it was a Samsung Soundbar. I believe you may consider this a generic remote, product that isn't made for specific thing.

    I don't know if age has anything to-do with it, but all the OTA firmwares I've tried for this OTT MXQ PRO 4K TV box had T95 remote support. From this I take it that those remotes must be pretty common, and more so currently than the one I have here.

    However based on what you provided, It does seem my assumption of this key was wrong. The visual layout of this remote was falsely giving the impression that its numbers could be switched to call other characters like #2 also has (ABC), so A B, or C with this one button. #0 has space symbol. You see these on phones for instance and you can press the same button multiple times to cycle through the letters.

    If you take a look at MX3 MXIII Android TV box remote, https://www.amazon.com/Zenoplige-Re...id=1474809287&sr=1-30&keywords=Android Remote

    ... it clearly has this button, but the remote numbers are with no additional characters. Apparently the remote I have, was deceptively designed.

    What key code is that button using? Does it change the resolutions (Zooming) on the Home screen or only when you in kodi or media player?
     
  13. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    5,242
    It changes the output resolution, e.g. from 1080p to 720p, both on the home screen and in Kodi.

    The link at the end of my last past may be of help for using the number for text input.
     
  14. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    Thanks. I'll keep that in mind when I begin messing with Kodi.
     
  15. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,290
    Location:
    England
    Just for info...

    http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/technology-37474595
     
  16. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    Thanks stapp. I knew it'd be matter of time before they go that direction with it.

    Kodi natively isn't bad, but like anything, add-ons to extend it's ability developed by others. Right now, in my Country, streaming such contents falls under the grey area.

    Anyways, I haven't even toyed with Kodi yet. Listening to YouTube music videos. :)
     
Loading...