amount of memory i have?

Discussion in 'hardware' started by bigdaddykane, May 29, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bigdaddykane

    bigdaddykane Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    hi all its nice to be here.i have vista home premium and my computer came with 2 gigs of memory.so i added 2 more gigs.but when i right click on computer it only shows that i have 3317.now i have memory turbo 4 installed and it shows that i have avalible 2419 mb right now.is this correct,thank you...
     
  2. mata7

    mata7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    635
    Location:
    Mississauga, Canada
    hi big and welcome

    only vista x64 can use 4 GB of ram, do you have x86?
     
  3. bigdaddykane

    bigdaddykane Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    yea i have x86
     
  4. mata7

    mata7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    635
    Location:
    Mississauga, Canada
    then that is you problem
     
  5. bigdaddykane

    bigdaddykane Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    then what was the empty slots for.to look at lol.
     
  6. midway40

    midway40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,257
    Location:
    SW MS, USA

    From: http://compreviews.about.com/od/memory/a/Vista4GB.htm

    Before I switched to x64 I was only using 3.25GB of my RAM.
     
  7. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
    32 bit here employing 6 gig of ram with 3.25 showing in system properties in my Vista and XP installs which is to be expected.

    On this XP install if I bring up msconfig - boot.ini tab - Advanced options and click on max memory only 2 gig is the max selectable.Will see if it's the same with Vista when I have that drive hooked up.

    Can anyone confirm it's the same on their 32 bit installs?
     
  8. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,907
    It will vary by several factors including the memory on any graphics's cards. I show about 2.8 gig
     
  9. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
    I really dunno if the sys properties shows 3.25 of mem and max mem adjustable through msconfig shows 2 gig.o_O
     
  10. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,907
    Hi Franklin

    Your quoting me, but I never said that. All I said was I see 2.8 gig.

    Pete
     
  11. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    The MAXMEM option in msconfig limits the amount of memory for Windows. Just leave it unchecked.
     
  12. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
    Yes we know that but why is that setting limited to 2 gig max when you have more ramo_O
     
    Last edited: May 31, 2008
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.