amount of memory i have?

Discussion in 'hardware' started by bigdaddykane, May 29, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bigdaddykane

    bigdaddykane Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    hi all its nice to be here.i have vista home premium and my computer came with 2 gigs of memory.so i added 2 more gigs.but when i right click on computer it only shows that i have 3317.now i have memory turbo 4 installed and it shows that i have avalible 2419 mb right now.is this correct,thank you...
     
  2. mata7

    mata7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    635
    Location:
    Mississauga, Canada
    hi big and welcome

    only vista x64 can use 4 GB of ram, do you have x86?
     
  3. bigdaddykane

    bigdaddykane Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    yea i have x86
     
  4. mata7

    mata7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    635
    Location:
    Mississauga, Canada
    then that is you problem
     
  5. bigdaddykane

    bigdaddykane Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    then what was the empty slots for.to look at lol.
     
  6. midway40

    midway40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,257
    Location:
    SW MS, USA

    From: http://compreviews.about.com/od/memory/a/Vista4GB.htm

    Before I switched to x64 I was only using 3.25GB of my RAM.
     
  7. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
    32 bit here employing 6 gig of ram with 3.25 showing in system properties in my Vista and XP installs which is to be expected.

    On this XP install if I bring up msconfig - boot.ini tab - Advanced options and click on max memory only 2 gig is the max selectable.Will see if it's the same with Vista when I have that drive hooked up.

    Can anyone confirm it's the same on their 32 bit installs?
     
  8. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,041
    It will vary by several factors including the memory on any graphics's cards. I show about 2.8 gig
     
  9. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
    I really dunno if the sys properties shows 3.25 of mem and max mem adjustable through msconfig shows 2 gig.o_O
     
  10. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,041
    Hi Franklin

    Your quoting me, but I never said that. All I said was I see 2.8 gig.

    Pete
     
  11. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    The MAXMEM option in msconfig limits the amount of memory for Windows. Just leave it unchecked.
     
  12. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
    Yes we know that but why is that setting limited to 2 gig max when you have more ramo_O
     
    Last edited: May 31, 2008
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.