AMON doesn't remain enabled

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 v3 Beta Forum' started by pvsurfer, Apr 30, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pvsurfer

    pvsurfer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,400
    Location:
    California - USA
    I d/l the 2.50.9 beta today and as I was running the Symantec Antivirus Corp Client (SAVCC) at the time, I did not enable AMON during the installation process. The beta updated just fine and all seemed well, so I then disabled SAVCC and clicked 'Start' in the AMON panel. That enabled AMON, but it gets disabled upon each subsequent startup and then I always have to restart it.

    How do I configure AMON to stay enabled? o_O

    Thanks, pv

    WinXP Pro
    2.8GHz P4C
    1GB RAM
     
  2. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    See the following screenshot to see if that helps...

    Cheers :D
     

    Attached Files:

  3. pvsurfer

    pvsurfer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,400
    Location:
    California - USA
    Thanks, I'll give that a go and report back. ;)
     
  4. pvsurfer

    pvsurfer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,400
    Location:
    California - USA
    Blackspear~ That did it as far as AMON starting up goes, BUT it brought about several other new problems:

    1. My I.E. home page settings are not loading!
    2. Personal settings in other programs are not loading!
    3. Shutdown takes forever (8 minutes to restart)!

    Got to go now (wife's birthday). ~pv
     
  5. BlueZannetti

    BlueZannetti Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Posts:
    6,590
    pvsurfer,

    For testing things it is a real pain, but a simple disable of SAVCC is simply very very unlikely to cut it. SAV reaches relatively deep into things. An uninstall and clean prior to a NOD32 install is really the only way to eliminate issues.

    Blue
     
  6. pvsurfer

    pvsurfer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,400
    Location:
    California - USA
    I understand where you are coming from, but the thing is, before configuring AMON to automatically enable at startup, none of these 3 problems appeared. :doubt:

    Edit: To validate what I'm suggesting, I just disabled AMON from automatically starting up and each of those problems went away! After startup, I enabled AMON via 'Start' (in its panel) and all is still well. Go figure! :rolleyes:
     
    Last edited: May 1, 2005
  7. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    It's Sunday, it was just taking its sweet little time, and thought it would make you jump through a hoop or 2 in the meantime ;) :D

    Good to see it is resolved.

    Cheers :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.