AMON doesn't remain enabled

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 v3 Beta Forum' started by pvsurfer, Apr 30, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pvsurfer

    pvsurfer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,400
    Location:
    California - USA
    I d/l the 2.50.9 beta today and as I was running the Symantec Antivirus Corp Client (SAVCC) at the time, I did not enable AMON during the installation process. The beta updated just fine and all seemed well, so I then disabled SAVCC and clicked 'Start' in the AMON panel. That enabled AMON, but it gets disabled upon each subsequent startup and then I always have to restart it.

    How do I configure AMON to stay enabled? o_O

    Thanks, pv

    WinXP Pro
    2.8GHz P4C
    1GB RAM
     
  2. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    See the following screenshot to see if that helps...

    Cheers :D
     

    Attached Files:

  3. pvsurfer

    pvsurfer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,400
    Location:
    California - USA
    Thanks, I'll give that a go and report back. ;)
     
  4. pvsurfer

    pvsurfer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,400
    Location:
    California - USA
    Blackspear~ That did it as far as AMON starting up goes, BUT it brought about several other new problems:

    1. My I.E. home page settings are not loading!
    2. Personal settings in other programs are not loading!
    3. Shutdown takes forever (8 minutes to restart)!

    Got to go now (wife's birthday). ~pv
     
  5. BlueZannetti

    BlueZannetti Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Posts:
    6,590
    pvsurfer,

    For testing things it is a real pain, but a simple disable of SAVCC is simply very very unlikely to cut it. SAV reaches relatively deep into things. An uninstall and clean prior to a NOD32 install is really the only way to eliminate issues.

    Blue
     
  6. pvsurfer

    pvsurfer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,400
    Location:
    California - USA
    I understand where you are coming from, but the thing is, before configuring AMON to automatically enable at startup, none of these 3 problems appeared. :doubt:

    Edit: To validate what I'm suggesting, I just disabled AMON from automatically starting up and each of those problems went away! After startup, I enabled AMON via 'Start' (in its panel) and all is still well. Go figure! :rolleyes:
     
    Last edited: May 1, 2005
  7. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    It's Sunday, it was just taking its sweet little time, and thought it would make you jump through a hoop or 2 in the meantime ;) :D

    Good to see it is resolved.

    Cheers :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.