AMON and AMD K5 Problem :(

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by l4lith, Oct 9, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. l4lith

    l4lith Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    Details:
    Processor AMD K5 120 MHz
    Memory: 48 MB
    HD: QUANTUM FIREBALLlct10 15 (15 GB)
    Windows 2000 Professional SP 4

    I have installed Nod32... after I reboot, the control center starts up with my computer, and everything works fine except for AMON (it says there was an error initializing it and the box to enable it in the control center is grayed out). I have also tried going into safe mode and installing from there, same thing. o_O

    thx in advance.
     
  2. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
  3. alglove

    alglove Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, USA
    I agree. It sounds like a lack of RAM is not letting AMON initialize correctly.
     
  4. NOD32 user

    NOD32 user Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Posts:
    1,766
    Location:
    Australia
    In theory that should be enough for w98 and below, and possibly wME

    Can you make it run if you place a tick in the box marked 'File system monitor (AMON) enabled' ?

    Cheers :)
     
  5. pc-support

    pc-support Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    285
    Location:
    Edinburgh, UK
    Are you seriously running win2k on these specso_Oo_O??

    It's nowhere near april 1st....
     
  6. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    I agree this is ~well~ for 9x based but isn't enough for Windows 2000 especiallu with SP4 . This Windows is most likely running very slow .

    As suugested in the thread snowbound found , you should add more memory to make it run . Changing the processor with faster one will also make it possible to run .
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.